HOUSE BILL 184
[…] E. As used in this section, "presumptive remainder beneficiary" means:

                (1) a beneficiary who would receive income or principal of the trust if the trust were to be terminated as of that date, regardless of the exercise of a power of appointment; or

                (2) a beneficiary who, if the trust does not provide for termination, would receive or be eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust if all beneficiaries of the trust who were receiving or eligible to receive distributions were deceased."

     SECTION 3. Section 46A-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 5-503, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 46A-5-503 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "46A-5-503. [NEW MATERIAL] EXCEPTIONS TO SPENDTHRIFT PROVISION.--

          A. A spendthrift provision is unenforceable against:

                (1) a judgment creditor who has provided services for the protection of a beneficiary's interest in the trust; and

                (2) a claim of this state or the United States to the extent a statute of this state or federal law so provides.

          B. A claimant against whom a spendthrift provision is unenforceable may obtain from a court an order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary. The court may limit the award to such relief as is appropriate under the circumstances. The order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary shall be the exclusive remedy available to a claimant against whom a spendthrift provision cannot be enforced."

     SECTION 4. Section 46A-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 5-504, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 46A-5-504 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "46A-5-504. [NEW MATERIAL] DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS.--

          A. As used in this section: