HOUSE BILL 67
[…] [F.] (7) by a court order entered in an action commenced by a property owner under Section 7-38-78 NMSA 1978;
[G.] (8) by the department as authorized under Section 7-38-79 NMSA 1978;
[H.] (9) by the department of finance and administration as authorized under Section 7-38-77.1 NMSA 1978; or
[I.] (10) as specifically otherwise authorized in the Property Tax Code.
B. As used in this section, "obvious errors" does not include errors in the method used to determine the valuation for, or a difference of opinion in the value of, the property subject to property taxation."
SECTION 2. Section 7-38-78 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 118, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-78. ACTION BY PROPERTY OWNER IN DISTRICT COURT TO CHANGE PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE.--
A. After the delivery of the property tax schedule to the county treasurer for a particular tax year, a property owner may bring an action in the district court requesting a change in the property tax schedule in connection with any property listed on the schedule for property taxation in which the owner claims an interest. The action shall be brought in the district court for the county for which the property tax schedule in question was prepared.
B. Actions brought under this section may not directly challenge the value, classification, allocations of value determined for property taxation purposes [or], denial of any exemption claimed [and must] or method used to determine the valuation for the property subject to property taxation. Actions brought under this section shall be founded on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) errors in the name or address of the property owner or other person shown on the schedule;
(2) errors in the description of the property for property taxation purposes, even if the correction results in a change in the amount shown on the schedule as taxes due;
(3) errors in the computation of taxes;
(4) errors in the property tax schedule relating to the payment or nonpayment of taxes;
(5) multiple valuations for property taxation purposes for a single tax year of the same property on the property tax schedule; [or]
(6) errors in the rate of tax set for any governmental unit in which the owner's property is located; (7) obvious errors in the data entry of the value of the property subject to property valuation by the county assessor; or
(8) errors in the application of eligible and qualified exemptions.
C. Actions brought under this section shall name the county treasurer as defendant. [and, if the] An action [is] brought under Paragraph (6) of Subsection B of this section, shall also name the secretary of finance and administration as a defendant.