SENATE BILL 329
[…] [Any] A person licensed to practice chiropractic medicine in this state who desires to withdraw from active practice in this state may apply to the board for a temporary suspension of [his] the person's license with the right to renew and reinstate [his] the license upon a showing that [he] the person has paid [his] the annual license renewal fee on or before [the first day of] July 1 of each year; provided that no suspension shall be granted for a period of less than one year."
SECTION 13. Section 61-4-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-15. EXEMPTIONS.--The Chiropractic Physician Practice Act does not apply to:
A. any commissioned officer of the armed forces of the United States in the discharge of [his] official duties;
B. a [chiropractor] chiropractic physician who is legally qualified to practice in the state or territory in which [he] the chiropractic physician resides, when in actual consultation with a licensed [chiropractor] chiropractic physician of this state; or
C. any bona fide student of any standard chiropractic college chiropractically analyzing and adjusting the human body under supervision of a licensed [chiropractor] chiropractic physician."
SECTION 14. A new section of the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] LEVEL-TWO CERTIFIED ADVANCED PRACTICE CHIROPRACTIC PHYSICIAN AUTHORITY--DEFINED.--