SENATE BILL 329
[…] (2) obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or practice in the profession for money or any other thing of value by fraudulent misrepresentation;
(3) willfully falsifying any oath or affirmation required by the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act;
(4) practicing or attempting to practice under an assumed name; or
(5) advertising or attempting to attract patronage in any unethical manner prohibited by the rules [and regulations] of the board.
B. Any second violation of the act constitutes a fourth degree felony."
SECTION 11. Section 61-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-13. ANNUAL RENEWAL OF LICENSE--FEE--NOTICE.--
A. [Any] A person licensed to practice chiropractic medicine in this state shall, on or before July 1 of each year, pay to the board an annual fee set by [regulation] rule and shall submit proof of completion of continuing education requirements as required by the board. The board shall send written notice to every person holding a license prior to June 1 of each year, directed to the last known address of the licensee, notifying [him] the licensee that it is necessary [for him] to pay the renewal fee as provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act. Proper forms shall accompany the notice, upon which forms the licensee shall make application for the renewal of [his] the license. The licensee is responsible for renewal of the license even if the licensee does not receive the renewal notice.
B. The board shall establish a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, licenses, certificates, renewals, placement or inactive status and administrative fees."
SECTION 12. Section 61-4-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 13) is amended to read: