SENATE BILL 329
[…] E. Failure to display the license shall be grounds for the suspension of the license to practice chiropractic medicine until so displayed and shall subject the licensee to the penalties for practicing without a license.
[F. The board shall certify a chiropractic physician as a "certified advanced practice chiropractic physician" when the chiropractic physician has demonstrated completion of advanced coursework and met other requirements established in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act and by rule of the board.]"
SECTION 5. Section 61-4-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-9. PRIVILEGES AND OBLIGATIONS.--
A. Licensed chiropractic physicians shall observe all health and hygiene laws and regulations of the state and its political subdivisions and shall report births and deaths to the proper authorities. Reports rendered by [chiropractors] chiropractic physicians shall be accepted by officers of departments or agencies to which they are made.
B. It is the purpose of the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act to grant to [chiropractors] chiropractic physicians the right to practice chiropractic medicine as taught and practiced in standard accredited colleges of chiropractic medicine and to entitle the holder of a license the right to diagnose, palpate and treat injuries, deformities and other physical or mental conditions relating to the basic concepts of chiropractic medicine by use of any methods provided in the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act, as provided in rules [and regulations] established and monitored by the board, but excluding operative surgery and prescription or use of controlled or dangerous drugs as provided in rules [and regulations] established and monitored by the board."
SECTION 6. Section 61-4-9.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 44, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-4-9.1. ADVANCED PRACTICE CHIROPRACTIC CERTIFICATION REGISTRY ESTABLISHED--USE OF TITLES.--The board shall establish by rule the advanced practice chiropractic certification registry.