SENATE BILL 329
[…] C. All written and oral communication made by any person to the board or an agent of the board relating to actual or potential disciplinary action, including complaints made to the board, are confidential communications and are not public records for the purposes of the Inspection of Public Records Act; provided that all information contained in a complaint file is public information and subject to disclosure when the board acts on a complaint.
D. Licensees shall bear all costs of disciplinary proceedings unless exonerated."
SECTION 10. Section 61-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-12. PENALTIES.--
A. Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both:
(1) practice of chiropractic medicine or an attempt to practice chiropractic medicine without a license;
(2) obtaining or attempting to obtain a license or practice in the profession for money or any other thing of value by fraudulent misrepresentation;
(3) willfully falsifying any oath or affirmation required by the Chiropractic Physician Practice Act;
(4) practicing or attempting to practice under an assumed name; or
(5) advertising or attempting to attract patronage in any unethical manner prohibited by the rules [and regulations] of the board.
B. Any second violation of the act constitutes a fourth degree felony."
SECTION 11. Section 61-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 3, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-4-13. ANNUAL RENEWAL OF LICENSE--FEE--NOTICE.--