SENATE BILL 291
[…] M. "silver alert" means a notification relating to an endangered person:
(1) who is a missing person;
(2) who is fifty years or older; and
(3) about whom there is a clear indication that the individual has an irreversible deterioration of intellectual faculties;
N. "state agency" means an agency of the state, a political subdivision of the state or a public post-secondary educational institution; and
O. "state registrar" means the employee so designated by the public health division of the department of health pursuant to the Vital Statistics Act."
SECTION 3. Section 30-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 34, Section 1 and Laws 2002, Chapter 35, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-1-15. ALLEGED VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE, STALKING OR SEXUAL ASSAULT--FORBEARANCE OF COSTS.--
A. An alleged victim of an offense specified in Subsection B of this section is not required to bear the cost of:
(1) the prosecution of a misdemeanor or felony domestic violence offense, including costs associated with filing a criminal charge against an alleged perpetrator of the offense;
(2) the filing, issuance or service of a warrant;
(3) the filing, issuance or service of a witness subpoena; or
(4) the filing, issuance, registration or service of a protection order.
B. The provisions of Subsection A of this section apply to:
(1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) sexual offenses described in Sections
30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
(4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; [and]
(5) the violation of an order of protection that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act or entitled to full faith and credit; and
(6) the violation of a permanent no contact order issued pursuant to Section 1 of this 2014 act."
SECTION 4. Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-3A-3.1. AGGRAVATED STALKING--PENALTIES.--