SENATE BILL 291
[…] M. As used in this section:
(1) "permanent no contact order" means a permanent injunction that restricts or prohibits any contact by a defendant with the victim of the sex offense for which the defendant is convicted. The duration of the injunction is the lifetime of the defendant;
(2) "sex offense" means any crime for which registration is required under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; and
(3) "victim" means the person against whom the sex offense was committed.
SECTION 2. Section 29-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 146, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Missing Persons Information and Reporting Act:
A. "child" means an individual under the age of eighteen years who is not emancipated;
B. "clearinghouse" means the missing persons information clearinghouse;