SENATE BILL 291
[…] (1) alleged victims of domestic abuse as defined in Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) sexual offenses described in Sections
30-9-11 through 30-9-14 and 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(3) crimes against household members described in Sections 30-3-12 through 30-3-16 NMSA 1978;
(4) harassment, stalking and aggravated stalking described in Sections 30-3A-2 through 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; [and]
(5) the violation of an order of protection that is issued pursuant to the Family Violence Protection Act or entitled to full faith and credit; and
(6) the violation of a permanent no contact order issued pursuant to Section 1 of this 2014 act."
SECTION 4. Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 10, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-3A-3.1. AGGRAVATED STALKING--PENALTIES.--
A. Aggravated stalking consists of stalking perpetrated by a person:
(1) who knowingly violates a permanent or temporary order of protection issued by a court or a permanent no contact order issued pursuant to Section 1 of this 2014 act, except that mutual violations of such orders may constitute a defense to aggravated stalking;
(2) in violation of a court order setting conditions of release and bond;
(3) when the person is in possession of a deadly weapon; or
(4) when the victim is less than sixteen years of age.
B. Whoever commits aggravated stalking is guilty of a fourth degree felony. Upon a second or subsequent conviction, the offender is guilty of a third degree felony.
C. In addition to any punishment provided pursuant to the provisions of this section, the court shall order a person convicted of aggravated stalking to participate in and complete a program of professional counseling at [his] the person's own expense."
SECTION 5. Section 40-13A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 47, Section 2) is amended to read:
"40-13A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Interstate Enforcement of Domestic Violence Protection Orders Act: