SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. Any balance remaining in the fund at the end of the fiscal year shall carry over into the ensuing year, and that balance shall be taken into consideration in the determination of the ensuing year's budget and certification of need for purposes of making a tax levy.
E. Money may be transferred to the fund from other sources, but no transfers may be made from the fund for any purpose other than those specified in the Indigent Hospital and County Health Care Act."
SECTION 10. Section 27-5-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 321, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"27-5-7.1. COUNTY [INDIGENT HOSPITAL CLAIMS] HEALTH CARE ASSISTANCE FUND--AUTHORIZED USES OF THE FUND.--
A. The fund [shall] may be used
[(1) to meet the county's contribution for support of sole community provider payments as calculated by the department for that county;
(2)] to pay for:
(1) expenses of burial or cremation of an indigent person;
[(3) to pay all claims that have been approved by the board that are not matched with federal funds under the state medicaid program]
(2) ambulance transportation, hospital care and health care for indigent patients;
(3) all or a portion of the monthly premiums of health insurance policies for indigent patients;
(4) all or a portion of the out-of-pocket costs, including copayments and deductibles, incurred by indigent patient insureds pursuant to the terms of a health insurance policy; or
(5) county administrative expenses associated with fund expenditures authorized in Paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection.
B. The fund may be used to meet [the] a county's obligation under Section 27-10-4 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 11. Section 27-5-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 234, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"27-5-9. TAX LEVIES AUTHORIZED.--