SENATE BILL 198
[…] (8) procedures to control the number of applications from each political subdivision; and
(9) such other requirements deemed necessary by the council to ensure that the state receives the services for which the legislature appropriated money.
B. [Regulations] Rules adopted by the council shall become effective when filed according to the provisions of the State Rules Act."
SECTION 36. Section 11-6-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 5, Section 7) is amended to read:
"11-6-5.1. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DIVISION.--The division, in accordance with [regulations] rules adopted pursuant to Section 11-6-4.1 NMSA 1978, shall have the power and duty to:
A. act as a clearinghouse, provide coordination and handle applications for all state and federal grant or loan programs for local community infrastructure development, except water projects, which shall be applied for, coordinated and ranked as provided in the Water Project Finance Act;
B. develop and adopt, insofar as possible, a common application form and funding cycle for [all] state and federal grant or loan programs for local community infrastructure development, including but not limited to programs under the New Mexico Community Assistance Act, the [Water Supply Construction] Rural Infrastructure Act, the development fund, any state or federal solid waste management program [the federal wastewater treatment construction grants program, any state wastewater treatment construction grant or loan programs] and federal community development block grant funds; provided that water projects eligible for local community infrastructure development funding shall be those priority-ranked projects approved by the water trust board;
[C. forward all applications for federal wastewater treatment construction grants to the water quality control commission or its designated constituent agency within five working days of receipt; provided that the water quality control commission and its designated constituent agency shall have authority for the administration of federal wastewater treatment construction grant funds, including determining eligibility of grant applicants, establishing priority systems and priority lists for grant applicants, technically reviewing grant applications and approving or denying grant applications;