SENATE BILL 198
[…] (b) wastewater treatment, collection and disposal;
(c) recoverable water, including brackish water, produced water, gray water and wastewater reuse;
(d) implementation of federal Endangered Species Act of 1973 collaborative programs;
(e) restoration and management of watersheds;
(f) flood control; or
(g) water conservation or recycling, treatment or reuse; and
(2) a project for which the service area is wholly within the boundaries of the state or is determined by the water trust board to be an interstate water project that directly benefits New Mexico."
SECTION 30. Section 6-30-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 10, Section 5) is amended to read:
"6-30-5. BOARD--DUTIES.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the board shall:
[A.] (1) promulgate such rules as are necessary to govern the acceptance, evaluation and prioritization of applications submitted by qualified entities for financial assistance;
[B.] (2) after applications have been processed and evaluated by the authority, prioritize the qualified projects for financial assistance; and
[C.] (3) upon such terms and conditions as are established by the authority, recommend the prioritized projects to the authority for financial assistance for:
[(1)] (a) planning, designing, constructing, improving or expanding a qualified project;
[(2)] (b) developing engineering feasibility reports for qualified projects;
[(3)] (c) inspecting construction of qualified projects;
[(4)] (d) providing professional services;
[(5)] (e) completing environmental assessments or archaeological clearances and other surveys for qualified projects;
[(6)] (f) acquiring land, water rights, easements or rights of way; or
[(7)] (g) paying legal costs and fiscal agent fees associated with development of qualified projects.
B. All applications for water project funding shall be submitted to the water trust board pursuant to the Water Project Finance Act.