SENATE BILL 198
[…] Funds sufficient to provide for repayment of the loan and proper operation and maintenance shall be identified through a rate-setting analysis that will ensure enough revenue to cover yearly expenses and emergencies, a reserve fund for nonmajor capital items and equitable pay for staff. The rate-setting analysis may be reviewed and changed on a yearly basis if necessary.
J. The department may enforce its rights as provided by law."
SECTION 44. Section 75-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 265, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"75-2-4. INTERSTATE STREAM COMMISSION--ADDITIONAL POWERS AND DUTIES.--In addition to its other powers and duties, the interstate stream commission shall:
A. meet upon the call of its [chairman] chair;
B. review and approve or deny water research, conservation or development project proposals submitted to the commission by [institutions of higher learning, political subdivisions or other appropriate nonprofit research or development entities] the water trust board on the basis of potential merit, benefit to the state and feasibility;
C. adopt guidelines for project [preparation, review, application and] approval;
D. upon approval of a project, allocate available funds for [such] the water research, conservation or development project; provided that:
(1) no single project shall receive more than forty percent of the total available funds;
(2) no less than forty percent of the total available funds shall be allocated for conservation or development projects [which] that have the potential of providing immediate solutions to problems facing the people of the state; and
(3) no funds appropriated to the water research, conservation and development fund shall be used for water distribution system construction, including [but not limited to] irrigation canals, acequias, reservoirs, dams or domestic or municipal water distribution systems;
E. adopt reporting and monitoring procedures for evaluation of research, conservation or development projects being conducted by recipients of disbursements under the Water Research, Conservation and Development Act, and after making the appropriate evaluation of the project, make arrangements for termination of the project, if so indicated;
F. report annually to the governor, [and] the legislature and the water trust board on the status of the various research, conservation or development projects, including a report on total funds expended under [this] the Water Research, Conservation and Development Act, including the amounts and sources of outside matching funds; and