SENATE BILL 198
[…] Any unexpended or unencumbered balance remaining at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the project fund."
SECTION 28. Section 6-30-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 10, Section 1) is amended to read:
"6-30-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 8 of this act] Chapter 6, Article 30 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Colonias Infrastructure Act"."
SECTION 29. Section 6-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 10, Section 3) is amended to read:
"6-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Colonias Infrastructure Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B. "board" means the colonias infrastructure board;
C. "colonia" means a rural community with a population of twenty-five thousand or less located within one hundred fifty miles of the United States-Mexico border that: