SENATE BILL 198
[…] (b) wastewater treatment, collection and disposal;
(c) recoverable water, including brackish water, produced water, gray water and wastewater reuse;
(d) implementation of federal Endangered Species Act of 1973 collaborative programs;
(e) restoration and management of watersheds;
(f) flood control; or
(g) water conservation or recycling, treatment or reuse; and
(2) a project for which the service area is wholly within the boundaries of the state or is determined by the water trust board to be an interstate water project that directly benefits New Mexico."
SECTION 26. Section 6-29-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 146, Section 5) is amended to read:
"6-29-5. BOARD--DUTIES.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the board shall:
[A.] (1) adopt rules governing terms, conditions and priorities for providing financial assistance to tribes, including developing application and evaluation procedures and forms and qualifications for applicants and for projects;
[B.] (2) provide financial assistance to tribes for qualified projects on terms and conditions established by the board; and
[C.] (3) authorize funding for qualified projects, including:
[(1)] (a) planning, designing, constructing, improving, expanding or equipping water and wastewater facilities, major water systems, electrical power lines, communications infrastructure, roads, health infrastructure, emergency response facilities and infrastructure needed to encourage economic development;
[(2)] (b) developing engineering feasibility reports for infrastructure projects;
[(3)] (c) inspecting construction of qualified projects;
[(4)] (d) providing special engineering services;
[(5)] (e) completing environmental assessments or archaeological clearances and other surveys for infrastructure projects;
[(6)] (f) acquiring land, easements or rights of way; and
[(7)] (g) paying legal costs and fiscal agent fees associated with development of qualified projects.
B. All applications for water project funding shall be submitted to the water trust board pursuant to the Water Project Finance Act.