SENATE BILL 198
[…] D. The project fund may consist of subaccounts as determined to be necessary by the authority.
E. The authority may establish procedures and adopt rules as required to:
(1) administer the project fund;
(2) originate grants or loans for qualified projects recommended by the board;
(3) recover from the project fund the costs of administering the fund and originating the grants and loans; and
(4) except for water projects, govern the process through which qualified entities may apply for financial assistance from the project fund."
SECTION 33. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-27-10.1. BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR WATER PROJECTS AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--
A. By January 15 of each year, the board of finance division of the department of finance and administration shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature.
B. The division shall allocate ten percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide, except for projects authorized in Subsection E of this section. The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. Proceeds from the sale of the bonds are appropriated to the water project fund [in the New Mexico finance authority] for the purposes certified by the water trust board to the state board of finance.
C. The board of finance division shall allocate five percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for tribal infrastructure projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the tribal infrastructure board to fund tribal infrastructure projects. The tribal infrastructure board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for tribal infrastructure projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection.