SENATE BILL 16
[…] SENATE BILL 16
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2014
INTRODUCED BY
Peter Wirth
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; CREATING THE WATER HARVESTING INCOME TAX CREDIT; AUTHORIZING THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT TO REVEAL AGGREGATE TAX CREDIT OR DEDUCTION INFORMATION TO FACILITATE A REPORT TO LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 243, Section 10) is amended to read:
"7-1-8.8. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE AGENCIES AND LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES.--An employee of the department may reveal to:
A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;
B. the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee, return information necessary to facilitate the compilation of a report to those committees on the effectiveness of a tax credit or deduction that is required pursuant to law; provided that the return information shall not include a taxpayer's name, address or government-issued identification number;
[B.] C. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;
[C.] D. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;
[D.] E. the secretary of human services or the secretary's delegate, under a written agreement with the department, the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit;
[E.] F. the department of information technology, by electronic media, a database updated quarterly that contains the names, addresses, county of address and taxpayer identification numbers of New Mexico personal income tax filers, but only for the purpose of producing the random jury list for the selection of petit or grand jurors for the state courts pursuant to Section 38-5-3 NMSA 1978;
[F.] G. the state courts, the random jury lists produced by the department of information technology under Subsection [E] F of this section;