HOUSE BILL 113
[…] SECTION 2. Section 52-1-12.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 87, Section 1) is amended to read:
"52-1-12.1. [REDUCTION IN COMPENSATION WHEN ALCOHOL OR DRUGS CONTRIBUTE TO INJURY OR DEATH] NO BENEFITS PAYABLE, NEITHER INDEMNITY NOR MEDICAL, WHEN ALCOHOL OR DRUGS CONTRIBUTE TO INJURY OR DEATH.--[The compensation otherwise payable a worker pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act shall be reduced ten percent in cases in which the injury to or death of a worker is not occasioned by the intoxication of the worker as stated in Section 52-1-11 NMSA 1978 or occasioned solely by drug