SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 3. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--

          A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall have the option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources and load management programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two. Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset. [The only limit to the tariff rider or customer impact for any utility customer is that it shall not exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year without the customer's consent] Funding for program costs for investor-owned electric utilities shall be three percent of customer bills, excluding gross receipts taxes and franchise and right-of-way access fees, or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per customer per calendar year, whichever is less, for customer classes with the opportunity to participate. Funding for annual program costs for gas utilities shall not exceed three percent of total annual revenues, nor shall charges exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per customer per calendar year. Provided that the public utility's total portfolio of programs remains cost-effective, no less than five percent of the amount received by the public utility for program costs shall be specifically directed to energy-efficiency programs for low-income customers. Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider approved by the commission shall require language on customer bills explaining program benefits.

          B. The tariff rider shall be applied on a monthly basis, unless otherwise allowed by the commission.