SENATE BILL 577
[…] [(8)] (9) as otherwise provided by law.

          B. Protected personal identifier information contained in public records may be redacted by a public body before inspection or copying of a record. The presence of protected personal identifier information on a record does not exempt the record from inspection. Unredacted records that contain protected personal identifier information shall not be made available on publicly accessible web sites operated by or managed on behalf of a public body."

     SECTION 2. Section 40-13-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 131, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-13-11. SUBSTITUTE ADDRESS.--

          A. A victim of domestic abuse, or the victim's representative pursuant to Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978, who has good reason to believe that the victim's safety is at risk may apply to the secretary of state for the use of the secretary of state as a substitute address. The application shall be on a form provided by the secretary of state and shall include:

                (1) a statement that the secretary of state is acting as an agent of the victim for purposes of the forwarding of mail;

                (2) a mailing address for forwarding received mail and a telephone number where the victim can be contacted by the secretary of state;

                (3) payment of a [seventy-five-dollar ($75.00)] twenty-five-dollar ($25.00) application fee, which may be waived if the applicant is indigent; and

                (4) the signature of the victim or the victim's representative.

          B. The secretary of state shall maintain [a] as confidential [record] all records of applications for a substitute address and shall:

                (1) maintain all tangible copies of such records in locked file cabinets, locked drawers or another locked storage location;

                (2) maintain all electronic forms of the records in a password-protected system; and