SENATE BILL 567
[…] [I.] L. A simple majority of the committee members currently serving shall constitute a quorum, provided at least two of that quorum are not hygienist members and three are hygienist members.

          M. A decision that has a potential impact upon, or otherwise relates to, the practice of dental therapy-hygiene shall be referred to the joint committee.

          [J.] N. The committee shall elect officers annually as deemed necessary to administer its duties and as provided in rules [and regulations] of the board and committee."

     SECTION 12. Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-10. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD, [AND] THE COMMITTEE AND THE JOINT COMMITTEE.--In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board, [and] the committee and the joint committee, when designated, shall:

          A. enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;

          B. adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as may be necessary to:

                (1) regulate the examination and licensure of dentists [and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists];

                (2) through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;

                (3) through the joint committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental therapist-hygienists;

                [(2)] (4) provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;

                [(3)] (5) provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;

                [(4)] (6) regulate the practice of dentistry and dental assisting [and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and];

                (7) through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene;

                (8) through the joint committee, regulate the practice of dental therapy-hygiene; and

                [(5)] (9) provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;

          C. adopt and use a seal;

          D. administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;

          E. keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;

           [F. grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;]