SENATE BILL 567
[…] Upon payment of all fees due, the [board] licensing authority may reactivate the license and the licensee may resume the practice of dentistry, dental therapy-hygiene or dental hygiene subject to any stipulations of the [board or the committee] licensing authority.

          F. [Inactive licenses must] An inactive license shall be reactivated or permanently retired within nine years of having been placed in inactive status.

          G. Assessment of fees pursuant to this section is not subject to the Uniform Licensing Act."

     SECTION 17. Section 61-5A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT A LICENSE--PENALTY.--

          A. Any person who practices dentistry or who attempts to practice dentistry without first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the practitioner to practice dentistry in New Mexico is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period not to exceed eighteen months and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing dentistry or attempting to practice dentistry without complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.

          B. Any person who practices as a dental hygienist or who attempts to practice as a dental hygienist without first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the [practitioner] person to practice as a dental hygienist in New Mexico is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period of less than one year and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing as a dental hygienist or attempting to practice as a dental hygienist without complying with the Dental Health Care Act shall be a separate violation.

          C. A person who practices as a dental therapist-hygienist or who attempts to practice as a dental therapist-hygienist without first complying with the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the person to practice as a dental therapist-hygienist in the state is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite period of less than one year and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or