SENATE BILL 567
[…] health coordinator

     certificate                                  $ 100

N. application for certification for

     collaborative practice          $ 150       $ 150

O. annual renewal for                

     collaborative practice          $ 50       $ 50

P. application for inactive

    status               $ 50       $ 50       $ 50

Q. triennial renewal of

inactive license$ 90$ 90$ 90

                                     Non-dentist Owners

R. non-dentist owners license (initial)         $ 300

S. non-dentist owners license triennial renewal $ 150."

     SECTION 20. Section 61-5A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-21. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--APPLICATION OF UNIFORM LICENSING ACT.--

          A. In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and board rules, [of the board, the board and committee] a licensing authority may fine and may deny, revoke, suspend, stipulate or otherwise limit any license or certificate, including those of licensed non-dentist owners, held or applied for under the Dental Health Care Act, upon findings by the [board or the committee] licensing authority that the licensee, certificate holder or applicant:

                (1) is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license or certificate;

                (2) has been convicted of a crime punishable by incarceration in a federal prison or state penitentiary; provided that a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;

                (3) is guilty of gross incompetence or gross negligence, as defined by rules of the board, in the practice of dentistry, dental hygiene, dental therapy-hygiene or dental assisting;

                (4) is habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs or is addicted to any vice to such degree as to render the licensee or certificate holder unfit to practice;

                (5) is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by rule;

                (6) is guilty of any violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

                (7) has violated any provisions of the Dental Health Care Act or rule or regulation of the board or the committee;

                (8) is guilty of willfully or negligently practicing beyond the scope of licensure or certification;

                (9) is guilty of practicing dentistry, [or] dental therapy-hygiene, dental hygiene [without a license] or dental assisting without the required licensure or certification or aiding or abetting the practice of dentistry, [or] dental therapy-hygiene, dental hygiene or dental assisting by a person not licensed or certified as required under the Dental Health Care Act;