SENATE BILL 567
[…] Z. "valid practitioner-patient relationship" means a professional relationship, as defined by the practitioner's licensing board, between the practitioner and the patient; and

          AA. "pedigree" means the recorded history of a drug."

     SECTION 5. Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-2. PURPOSE.--

          A. In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry, dental therapy-hygiene and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry, dental therapy-hygiene and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care, a joint committee and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and rules.

          B. The primary duties of the New Mexico board of dental health care are:

                (1) to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices;

                (2) to certify qualified dental assistants, expanded-function dental auxiliaries and community dental health coordinators;

                (3) to license dental therapist-hygienists through the joint committee;

                [(3)] (4) to issue licenses to dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee;

                [(4)] (5) to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants and owners of dental practices [and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists; and];

                (6) through the committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dental hygienists;

                (7) through the joint committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dental therapist-hygienists; and

                [(5)] (8) to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists, dental therapist-hygienists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act: