SENATE BILL 567
[…] (6) through the committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dental hygienists;

                (7) through the joint committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dental therapist-hygienists; and

                [(5)] (8) to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists, dental therapist-hygienists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:

          A. "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition, and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;