SENATE BILL 567
[…] [D.] E. The attorney general or district attorney shall prosecute all violations of the Dental Health Care Act.

          [E.] F. Upon conviction of any person for violation of any provision of the Dental Health Care Act, the convicting court may, in addition to the penalty provided in this section, enjoin the person from any further or continued violations of the Dental Health Care Act and enforce the order of contempt proceedings."

     SECTION 18. Section 61-5A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 19) is amended to read:

     "61-5A-19. REINSTATEMENT OF REVOKED OR SUSPENDED LICENSE.--

          A. Unless otherwise stated in the order of revocation, a motion for reinstatement of a revoked license may not be filed for a period of at least three years from the effective date of the revocation.

          B. If the motion for reinstatement is denied, no further motions for reinstatement shall be considered for a period of one year.

          C. A licensee who has been suspended for a specific period of time shall be automatically reinstated at the expiration of the period specified in the order of suspension. The suspended [dentist or dental hygienist will] licensee shall be automatically [be] reinstated as of the day after the expiration of the period of suspension; provided that prior to the expiration of [such time] that period, if the administrative prosecutor has filed with the board [or committee] the written objections, the suspended [dentist or dental hygienist] licensee shall not be automatically reinstated. Should objections be filed, the petition for reinstatement shall be referred to the [board or committee] licensing authority for hearing [under] pursuant to provisions of Subsection E of this section.

          D. [Suspended dentists or dental hygienists indefinite suspension] Procedures for reinstatement of licensees who have been suspended for an indefinite period of time are as follows:

                (1) at any time after complying with the conditions of reinstatement, a licensee who has been suspended for an indefinite period of time may [at any time after complying with the conditions of reinstatement] file a petition for reinstatement with the board [or committee];

                (2) the petition shall be referred to the [board or committee] applicant's respective licensing authority for hearing [under] pursuant to provisions of Subsection E of this section; and

                (3) if the motion for reinstatement is denied, no further motions for reinstatement will be considered for a period of one year.

          E. [Procedure] Procedures for reinstatement hearings are as follows: