SENATE BILL 567
[…] D. "physician" means a medical doctor or doctor of osteopathic medicine;

          E. "physician assistant" means a physician assistant or osteopathic physician assistant; and

          F. "practice site" means a public health clinic or public or private nonprofit primary care clinic that is located in a state-designated medically underserved area or that serves a high-needs population and that uses a sliding fee scale approved by the department."

     SECTION 4. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

          A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

          B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;