SENATE BILL 562
[…] B. The association shall promulgate rules to allow for a pension investment plan participant to withdraw once during any calendar year up to fifty percent of the balance in the participant's account less a three percent withdrawal fee and less any state or federal taxes that may apply.

          C. Balances remaining in a pension investment plan participant account after the termination of employment shall be credited with investment earnings and less any annual service fees due and penalties or taxes withheld pursuant to state or federal law."

     SECTION 8. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;