SENATE BILL 562
[…] [V.] Y. "state system" means the retirement programs provided for in the Public Employees Retirement Act, the Magistrate Retirement Act and the Judicial Retirement Act;

          [W.] Z. "state retirement system acts" means collectively the Public Employees Retirement Act, the Magistrate Retirement Act, the Judicial Retirement Act and the Volunteer Firefighters Retirement Act; and

          [X.] AA. "survivor beneficiary" means a person who receives a pension or who has been designated to be paid a pension as a result of the death of a member or retired member."

     SECTION 9. Section 10-11-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-4. SERVICE CREDIT--CREDIT NOT ACQUIRED-- REQUIREMENTS FOR--FORFEITURE--REINSTATEMENT.--

          A. Personal service rendered an affiliated public employer by a member shall be credited to the member's service credit account in accordance with retirement board rules and regulations. Service shall be credited to the nearest month. In no case shall any member be credited with a year of service for less than twelve months of service in any calendar year or more than a month of service for all service in any calendar month or more than a year of service for all service in any calendar year. In no case shall any member be allowed to purchase service credit unless the purchase is authorized in the Public Employees Retirement Act.

          B. Personal service rendered an affiliated public employer prior to August 1, 1947 shall be credited to a member if the member acquires one year of service credit for personal service rendered an affiliated public employer.

          C. Personal service rendered an affiliated public employer after July 31, 1947 but prior to the date the public employer became an affiliated public employer is prior service and shall be credited to a member if:

                (1) the member acquires five years of service credit for personal service rendered an affiliated public employer; and

                (2) the member pays the association the amount determined in accordance with Subsection D of this section.

          D. Personal service rendered by a retired member who is a pension investment plan participant and is a contributing employee of an affiliated public employer shall not be considered service credit for any purpose, and the participant shall not accrue service credit for the employment.

          [D.] E. The purchase cost for each month of service credit purchased under the provisions of this section is equal to the member's final average salary multiplied by the sum of the member contribution rate and employer contribution rate determined in accordance with the coverage plan applicable to the member at the time of the written election to purchase.