SENATE BILL 554
[…] B. No lien that is claimed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48, Article 8 NMSA 1978 and that is recorded in the office of the county clerk may be enforced by action or considered of record unless the date that the hospital gave written notice as provided in Paragraphs (2) and (3) of Subsection A of this section and the method of delivery of the notice are listed on the recorded lien."
SECTION 5. Section 48-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 100, Section 1) is amended to read:
"48-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 61-10-1 through 61-10-9 NMSA 1953] Chapter 48, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Oil and Gas Products Lien Act"."
SECTION 6. Section 48-9-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 100, Section 5) is amended to read:
"48-9-5. PERFECTION OF SECURITY INTEREST AND LIEN--FILING NOTICE.--
A. If the purchase price for products, the state royalty and the taxes [which] that are required to be or are withheld and paid or to be paid are not paid to the person entitled to receive payment therefor after fifteen days and within forty-five days after payment is due by terms of agreement, the interest owner or operator may perfect the purchase money security interest and lien by filing for record in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the production unit is located a notice of lien in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE OF LIEN