SENATE BILL 549
[…] SENATE BILL 549

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE UNIFORM DIVISION OF INCOME FOR TAX PURPOSES ACT TO DETERMINE IN-STATE SALES OF INTANGIBLES AND SERVICES BASED ON MARKET SOURCING RATHER THAN COST OF PERFORMANCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "7-4-18. DETERMINATION OF SALES IN THIS STATE OF OTHER [THAN TANGIBLE PERSONAL] PROPERTY FOR INCLUSION IN SALES FACTOR.--

          A.  Sales, other than sales [of tangible personal property] described in Section 7-4-17 NMSA 1978, are in this state if

          [A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or

          B. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state based on costs of performance] and to the extent that:

                (1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, the property is located in this state;

                (2) in the case of rental, lease or license of tangible personal property, the property is located in this state;