SENATE BILL 545
[…] F. As used in Subsection B of this section:
(1) "business engaged in manufacturing" means a business classified within the manufacturing sector as described in the official 2012 United States North American industry classification system manual; and
(2) "consumable" means tangible personal property that is incorporated into, destroyed or transformed in the process of manufacturing a product, including electricity, fuels, manufacturing supplies, chemicals, gases and other tangibles used to manufacture a product."
SECTION 4. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING
HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.