SENATE BILL 535
[…] (6) the water conservation fee imposed by Section 74-1-13 NMSA 1978, which fee shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax Administration Act; and

                (7) the gaming tax imposed pursuant to the Gaming Control Act; and

          D. the administration and enforcement of all other laws, with respect to which the department is charged with responsibilities pursuant to the Tax Administration Act, but only to the extent that the other laws do not conflict with the Tax Administration Act."

     SECTION 12. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.21. DISTRIBUTION [TO]--OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND--ENERGY EDUCATION AND MARKETING FUND--CLEAN ENERGY GRANTS FUND--LOTTERY TUITION FUND.--

          A. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section

7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in an amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.

          B. With respect to any period for which the total rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is twenty-four hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in an amount equal to nineteen and seven-tenths percent of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.

          C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made in the following amounts to the following funds of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Energy Education and Marketing Tax Act:

                (1) twenty-five percent to the energy education and marketing fund;

                (2) twenty-five percent to the clean energy grants fund; and

                (3) fifty percent to the lottery tuition fund."