SENATE BILL 532
[…] B. A seized motor vehicle shall be kept by the custodian in a manner to protect it from theft or damage and, if ordered by the district court, insured against those risks.
SECTION 11. [NEW MATERIAL] POLITICAL SUBDIVISION ELECTION TO ENFORCE.--Notwithstanding the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Nuisance Act, an ordinance of a home rule municipality or other political subdivision of the state that provides for the seizure or forfeiture of a motor vehicle in effect on the effective date of that act shall continue in force and effect until repealed.
SECTION 12. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 14 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 7) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION OR FORFEITURE AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and, if applicable, forfeiture and of right to a hearing on a person who refuses to permit chemical testing or on a person who submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age. Upon serving notice of revocation, the law enforcement officer shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and issue a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the department issues the order following that hearing; provided that a temporary license shall not be issued to a driver without a valid license or permit. The law enforcement officer shall send the person's driver's license to the department along with the signed statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 13. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 15 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 8) is amended to read: