SENATE BILL 531
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY; PROVIDING FOR GREATER CONTROL OVER AUTHORITY OPERATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 253, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "6-3-1. STATE AGENCY DEFINED.--"State agency" means any department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district, [or] committee or other unit of government of the state [of New Mexico], including the New Mexico finance authority, and means every office or officer of any of the above." 

     SECTION 2. Section 6-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 3 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-3A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Accountability in Government Act:

          A. "agency" means a branch, department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district, [or] committee or other unit of the state, including the New Mexico finance authority;