SENATE BILL 512
[…] SENATE BILL 512

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Linda M. Lopez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROSTITUTION; PROVIDING FOR CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE FOR A FIRST OFFENSE OF PROSTITUTION OR PATRONIZING PROSTITUTES; REQUIRING PARTICIPATION IN AND COMPLETION OF A PROSTITUTION EDUCATION AND INTERVENTION PROGRAM; REQUIRING THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH TO ESTABLISH THE PROGRAM WITH TWO COMPONENTS; CREATING A FUND; IMPOSING A FEE; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-9-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 9-11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-9-2. PROSTITUTION.--

          A. Prostitution consists of knowingly engaging in or offering to engage in a sexual act for hire.

          B. As used in this section, "sexual act" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, masturbation of another, anal intercourse or the causing of penetration to any extent and with any object of the genital or anal opening of another, whether or not there is any emission.