SENATE BILL 486
[…] materials 65-3-13 250.00
Shipping papers violations 65-3-13 30.00
Shipment of forbidden
combination of hazardous
materials 65-3-13 250.00
No hazardous waste manifest 65-3-13 30.00
Bulk packaging marking
violations 65-3-13 30.00
Cargo tank marking violations 65-3-13 30.00.
E. Upon a second conviction for failure to stop at a port of entry or inspection station pursuant to Section
65-5-1 NMSA 1978, the penalty assessment shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Upon a third or subsequent conviction, the penalty assessment shall be five hundred dollars ($500)."
SECTION 23. Section 66-8-125 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 533) is amended to read:
"66-8-125. ARREST WITHOUT WARRANT.--
A. Members of the New Mexico state police, other commissioned state law enforcement officers, sheriffs and their [salaried] deputies and members of any municipal police force may arrest without warrant any person:
(1) present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident;
(2) on a highway when charged with theft of a motor vehicle; or
(3) charged with a crime in another jurisdiction, upon receipt of a message giving the name or a reasonably accurate description of the person wanted, the crime alleged and a statement [he] that the person is likely to flee the jurisdiction of [the] this state.
B. To arrest without warrant, the arresting officer must have reasonable grounds, based on personal investigation, which may include information from eyewitnesses, to believe the person arrested has committed a crime.
C. Members of the New Mexico state police, other commissioned state law enforcement officers, sheriffs and their [salaried] deputies and members of any municipal police force may not make [arrest] arrests for traffic violations if not in uniform; however, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the arrest, without warrant, by a peace officer of any person when probable cause exists to believe that a felony crime has been committed or in non-traffic cases."
SECTION 24. Section 67-7-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 94, Section 10) is amended to read:
"67-7-10. UNLAWFUL USE OF HIGHWAYS--PENALTIES.--The public highways in the state are dedicated to the reasonable use thereof by the public.