SENATE BILL 473
[…] SENATE BILL 473

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Linda M. Lopez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO DOMESTIC ABUSE; REVISING THE FAMILY VIOLENCE PROTECTION ACT; ALLOWING A MINOR TO FILE FOR OR BE RESTRAINED BY AN ORDER OF PROTECTION; REQUIRING PEACE OFFICERS TO ENFORCE ORDERS OF PROTECTION; REVISING STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES; EXPANDING DEFINITIONS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;

          B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;