SENATE BILL 473
[…] [D.] E. Any law enforcement officer responding to a request for assistance under the Family Violence Protection Act is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law. Any jail, detention center or law enforcement agency that makes a reasonable attempt to provide notification that an alleged perpetrator is released from custody is immune from civil liability to the extent allowed by law.

          [E.] F. A statement shall be included in a judgment and sentence document to indicate when a conviction results from the commission of domestic abuse."

     SECTION 9. Section 40-13-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 30, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "40-13-9. DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SPECIAL COMMISSIONERS--APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. A domestic violence special commissioner shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the chief judge of the judicial district to which the [officer] commissioner is assigned.

          B. A domestic violence special commissioner shall:

                (1) be an attorney licensed to practice law in New Mexico;

                (2) have a minimum of three years experience in the practice of law and be knowledgeable in the area of domestic relations and domestic violence matters; and

                (3) conform to Canons 21-100 through 21-500 and 21-700 of the Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted by the supreme court. Violation of any such canon shall be grounds for dismissal of any domestic violence special commissioner."

     SECTION 10. Section 40-13-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 30, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "40-13-10. SPECIAL COMMISSIONERS--POWERS--DUTIES.--