SENATE BILL 434
[…] D. The cost of official bonds for county officers shall be paid from the county general fund, and the board of county commissioners may elect to provide a schedule or blanket corporate surety bond covering county officers and employees for any period of time not exceeding four years.

          E. If any county officer fails to give bond by January 10 following the county officer's election or within ten days of appointment, the board of county commissioners shall declare the office vacant."

     SECTION 3. Section 10-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 36, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-4-2. REMOVAL--CAUSES OF.--[Sec. 6.] The following shall be causes for removal of any officer belonging to the class mentioned in [the preceding] Section 10-4-1 NMSA 1978:

          [1] A. conviction of any felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;

          [2] B. failure, neglect or refusal to discharge the duties of the office or failure, neglect or refusal to discharge any duty devolving upon the officer by virtue of [his] the office;

          [3] C. knowingly demanding or receiving illegal fees as such officer;

          [4] D. failure to account for money coming into [his] the officer's hands as such officer;

          [5] E. gross incompetency or gross negligence in discharging the duties of the office;

          F. failure to attend training required pursuant to Subsection C of Section 3-10-2 NMSA 1978 within one year of being elected or appointed; or

          [6] G. any other act [or acts which] that in the opinion of the court or jury [amount] amounts to corruption in office or gross immorality rendering the incumbent unfit to fill the office."

- 5 -