SENATE BILL 434
[…] E. The secretary of finance and administration may summarily suspend an elected official of a municipality who fails to meet the requirements of Subsection C of this section. Upon a showing by the suspended elected official that the official has met the requirements of Subsection C of this section, the secretary of finance and administration shall reinstate that official."

     SECTION 2. Section 10-1-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 238, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-1-13. COUNTY OFFICERS--OATH--BOND.--

          A. As used in this section, "county officer" means county commissioner, county assessor, county clerk, county sheriff, county treasurer, probate judge, county flood commissioner and small claims court clerk.