SENATE BILL 420
[…] "RADIO COMMUNICATIONS.--The [department of information technology] division shall have supervisory control over all mobile or fixed radio equipment now owned or subsequently acquired by the executive branch or any state officer, department, other agency, board, commission, division or bureau of any executive state department or agency. This supervisory control shall include but not be limited to the determination of the need for, purchase, repair, maintenance, combination or disposition of radio equipment."

     SECTION 11. Section 9-27-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 263, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 288, Section 2 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 290, Section 15) is recompiled in the Information Technology Act and is amended to read:

     "LEASE OF RADIO COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK--CONDITIONS AND REQUIREMENTS.--In exercising supervisory control pursuant to Section [15-2-2 NMSA 1978, the department of information technology] 10 of this 2013 act, the division may lease to a private entity excess capacity relating to the provision of two-way radio services on its radio communications property, including buildings, towers or antennas, provided that:

          A. the lease conforms with competitive procurement requirements of the Procurement Code;

          B. the lease is for an equal value exchange of money or property;

          C. the [secretary of information technology] state chief information officer certifies that the excess capacity will be available for at least the duration of the lease;

          D. if the lease exceeds ten years, the lease is first approved by the state board of finance;

          E. the [department of information technology] division has submitted to the legislative finance committee a detailed plan for the use of excess capacity being leased and an assessment of how the lease will affect public sector uses and local telecommunication service providers; and

          F. income from the leases shall be deposited to the credit of the [department of information technology] division and used to carry out the duties of the [department] division."

     SECTION 12. Section 9-27-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 71, Section 1, as amended) is recompiled in the Information Technology Act and is amended to read:

     "SERVICE CHARGE.--