SENATE BILL 420
[…] B. Fees shall be fixed by the [secretary of information technology] state chief information officer.

          C. Income from fees collected shall be deposited to the credit of the [department of information technology] division and used to carry out the duties of the [department] division.

          D. The [department of information technology] division may provide two-way radio services to counties and municipalities at the same rates charged state agencies."

     SECTION 13. Section 9-27-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 32, Section 3, as amended) is recompiled in the Information Technology Act and is amended to read:

     "EXCLUSION FROM JURISDICTION.--The [department of information technology] division shall not have supervisory control over:

          A. the use of radio equipment, except as to the technical requirements of the equipment or unless the equipment is used by one or more agencies and the [department of information technology must determine] division determines priority of use;

          B. the radio equipment of the department of military affairs, except the [department of information technology] division may maintain all radio equipment owned by the department of military affairs that interfaces with state-owned radio equipment; or

          C. unless otherwise directed by the [secretary of information technology] state chief information officer, radio equipment that is incidental to a system that is primarily a telephone system."

     SECTION 14. Section 9-27-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 115, Section 2, as amended) is recompiled in the Information Technology Act and is amended to read: