SENATE BILL 420
[…] Transfers to the funds shall be made from the operating funds of each enterprise in amounts that reconcile with the recorded amounts due. The recording of amounts due to the equipment replacement revolving funds and the transfer of the funds shall be consistent with generally accepted accounting principles.

          [D. The department may make initial transfers from its operating funds to establish the beginning fund balances as of July 1, 2008.]"

     SECTION 9. Section 9-27-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 247, Section 23, as amended) is recompiled in the Information Technology Act and is amended to read:

     "TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES.--

          A. The [secretary of information technology] state chief information officer may hire a communications engineer to oversee the engineering responsibilities of the [department of information technology] division. The communications engineer shall have a degree in [either electrical engineering with an electrical communications specialty or in electronics engineering] an appropriate technical field.

          B. In providing telecommunications services pursuant to Chapter 15 NMSA 1978, the [department of information technology] division shall not provide telecommunications services, including telephone, data and broadband services, to an entity other than those authorized pursuant to Section [15-5-1 NMSA 1978] 16 of this 2013 act, except as is necessary to facilitate a state-mandated program, including distance education, telehealth or school-based health center programs. Before expansion or upgrade of a state-owned or state-funded telecommunications network, whether voice, data or video transmission, the [department] division shall prepare a plan consistent with state law and applicable rules that includes an assessment of how the project would potentially affect local telecommunications service providers and telecommunications service ratepayers."

     SECTION 10. Section 9-27-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 247, Section 24, as amended) is recompiled in the Information Technology Act and is amended to read: