SENATE BILL 407
[…] The state [of New Mexico] discourages dual arrests of persons involved in incidents of domestic abuse. A law enforcement officer, in making arrests for domestic abuse, shall seek to identify and shall consider whether one of the parties acted in self-defense; and

          C. households in which domestic abuse has occurred may be in need of services to assist the household in avoiding future incidents or allegations of domestic abuse."

     SECTION 2. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;

          B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;