SENATE BILL 393
[…] INTRODUCED BY
Craig Brandt
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EDUCATION; ADDING TO THE PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE AN EARLY IDENTIFICATION AND NOTIFICATION AND IMMEDIATE INTERVENTION SYSTEM TO PREVENT UNEXCUSED ABSENCES, HABITUAL TRUANCY AND WITHDRAWAL FROM SCHOOL; PROVIDING FOR THE SUSPENSION OR POSTPONEMENT OF DRIVING PRIVILEGES OF SCHOOL-AGE PERSONS IN VIOLATION OF THE COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE LAW UPON A HEARING BY THE MOTOR VEHICLE DIVISION OF THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 22-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 170, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 307, Section 6 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 308, Section 6) is amended to read:
"22-12-2. COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE--WITHDRAWAL REQUIREMENTS--RESPONSIBILITY.--
A. Except as otherwise provided, a school-age person shall attend public school, private school, home school or a state institution until the school-age person is at least eighteen years of age unless that person has graduated from high school or received a general educational development certificate. [A parent may give written, signed permission for the school-age person to leave school in case of hardship approved by the local superintendent.]
B. A school-age person subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law shall attend school for at least the length of time of the school year that is established in the school district in which the person is a resident or the state-chartered charter school in which the person is enrolled, and the school district or state-chartered charter school shall not excuse a student from attending school except as provided in that law or for parent-authorized medical reasons.
C. Any parent of a school-age person subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law is responsible for the school attendance of that person.
D. A school-age person who is subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law shall not withdraw from a public school unless:
(1) the parent of the school-age person provides written documentation of the person's enrollment in another public school or a private school or a home school operated pursuant to the provisions of Section 22-1-2.1 NMSA 1978;
(2) the school receives: