SENATE BILL 351
[…] [Y.] BB. "wine bottler" means a New Mexico wholesaler who is licensed to sell wine at wholesale for resale only and who buys wine in bulk and bottles it for wholesale resale;
[Z.] CC. "winegrower" means a person who owns or operates a business for the manufacture of wine;
[AA.] DD. "winer" means a winegrower; and
[BB.] EE. "winery" means a facility in which a winegrower manufactures and stores wine."
SECTION 2. Section 60-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-5A-1. ELECTIONS FOR LOCAL OPTION--LIMITING LICENSES.--[Any municipality containing over five thousand population according to the latest United States census, whether the county in which that municipality is situated has adopted the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any former act or not, or any county in the state may adopt local option in the county or municipality upon the following terms and conditions:
A. at any time after the effective date of the Liquor Control Act, the registered qualified electors of any proposed local option district may petition the governing body by filing one or more petitions in the appropriate office to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the county or municipality shall adopt the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act. If]
A. Alcoholic beverages shall not be sold, served or consumed in public in a county or municipality that has not become a local option district pursuant to the Liquor Control Act or any former act. A county or municipality that did not become a local option district prior to July 1, 2013 pursuant to the Liquor Control Act or any former act may hold an election to become a local option district pursuant to this section.
B. In a county or municipality that did not become a local option district prior to July 1, 2013, the registered qualified electors of any proposed local option district may petition the governing body by filing one or more petitions in the appropriate clerk's office to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the county or municipality shall become a local option district pursuant to the Liquor Control Act. The election shall be held pursuant to Subsection D of this section.