SENATE BILL 328
[…] B. Failure by [an intrastate common motor carrier of persons] a scheduled shuttle service carrier to operate the service on each day pursuant to commission rule as scheduled in its tariff shall result in an appropriate penalty as the commission, in its discretion, shall determine.
C. A time schedule shall not be designed to require the operation of a motor vehicle between given terminals or [between way stations] terminal areas at a rate of speed greater than the maximum speed allowed."
SECTION 22. Section 65-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 23) is amended to read:
"65-2A-23. MOTOR CARRIER ORGANIZATIONS--COMMON TARIFFS.--
A. [An intrastate common motor] A tariffed service carrier may enter into discussions with another [intrastate common motor] tariffed service carrier to establish a motor carrier organization. The organization shall obtain authorization from the commission before its members enter into any discussions concerning a common tariff. The commission shall not enter an order authorizing a motor carrier organization except after notice and public hearing requirements are met. The commission may authorize the creation of a motor carrier organization if the organization:
(1) allows a member carrier to discuss a tariff proposal filed with it, provided that only those carriers with authority to participate in the transportation to which the proposal applies may vote upon the proposal;
(2) does not interfere with a member carrier's right to establish its own tariff and does not change or cancel an independently established tariff;
(3) does not file [a] an objection, protest or complaint with the commission against a tariff item independently published by or for the account of a member carrier;
(4) does not permit its employees or an employee committee to file or act upon a proposal effecting a change in a tariff item published by or for the account of a member carrier;