SENATE BILL 328
[…] The commission shall accept business trade names as submitted by a carrier. Filing with the transportation division of the commission shall not, by itself, establish or otherwise affect the ownership or right to use a business trade name under the intellectual property laws of the state of New Mexico."
SECTION 15. Section 65-2A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-2A-16. INTERSTATE MOTOR CARRIERS.--
A. Foreign and domestic motor carriers, motor private carriers, leasing companies, brokers and freight forwarders shall not operate in interstate commerce in this state without first registering with a base state and paying all fees as required under the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005. The commission is authorized to register applicants and collect all fees without notice or a public hearing.
B. The commission is authorized to follow rules and collect fee assessments set by the federal secretary of transportation from foreign and domestic motor carriers, motor private carriers, leasing companies, brokers and freight forwarders, and do all things necessary to enable New Mexico to participate in the federal unified carrier registration system pursuant to the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, including the collection of an equal amount of revenue as was collected by the commission in the last registration year under Section 4005 of the federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 and the collection of an equal amount of revenue annually from all other sources allowed under the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 in the last year that such collections were not prohibited by federal law.
C. The commission is the state agency in New Mexico responsible for operation of the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, including participating in the development, implementation and administration of the unified carrier registration agreement. The commission is authorized to follow rules governing the unified carrier registration agreement issued under the unified carrier registration plan by its board of directors.
D. Compliance by an interstate motor carrier with the provisions of the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 shall not authorize a carrier to provide intrastate transportation services in New Mexico.