SENATE BILL 328
[…] [C. A person may protest an application for a warrant if the person has reason to believe that the applicant does not meet the safety or financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission.
D.] C. A warrant shall not be transferred or leased to another person.
[E.] D. The commission may without notice or a public hearing cancel a warrant if the owner fails to operate under the warrant for twelve consecutive months or fails to provide proof of financial responsibility as required by the commission for four consecutive months."
SECTION 12. Section 65-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 13) is amended to read:
"65-2A-13. PROTESTS, [OF APPLICATIONS FOR A CERTIFICATE OR PERMIT OR FOR A CHANGE IN A CERTIFICATE OR PERMIT] OBJECTIONS AND HEARINGS.--
[A. A contract motor carrier shall not protest an application for a certificate or for a change in a certificate.
B. A common or contract motor carrier shall not protest an application for a permit or for a change in a permit.
C. A common motor carrier shall not protest an application for a certificate or for a change in a certificate unless:
(1) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which the applicant seeks authority, or it has pending before the commission an application for authority for substantially the same traffic filed prior to the application to be protested; and
(2) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the customers or shippers involved; and
(3) it has provided service within the scope of the protested application during the previous twelve-month period, or has actively and in good faith solicited service within the scope of the protested application during such period; or
(4) the commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act.]
A. Any interested person or any member of the public may provide information to the commission or express an objection to any application for a certificate or permit, or for amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate or permit, during the notice period for the application by filing a written objection in regard to the application. The commission shall consider any objections filed in regard to determining whether to hold a hearing on the application.