SENATE BILL 328
[…] [The commission shall approve a contract and authorize operations if it finds that the contract is consistent with the public interest and the provisions of this section.
H. The commission shall not limit an intrastate contract motor carrier of persons or household goods to a fixed number of contracts.
I. A motor carrier owning a certificate and a permit for the same type of service may use the same equipment for both common and contract services provided that shared use does not impair the provision of transportation services under the certificate]"
SECTION 10. Section 65-2A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 11) is amended to read:
"65-2A-11. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY [FOR INTRASTATE MOTOR CARRIERS OF PERSONS OR HOUSEHOLD GOODS].--
A. The commission may without notice grant temporary [operating] authority to an [intrastate motor carrier of persons or household goods] applicant for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit for a period not to exceed [ninety days] the duration of the application process, if it finds that:
(1) the notice period for such application has not yet expired, the application is one directly involving public safety, a governmental program or a specific public event, there is an urgent and immediate public need for such service and the public may be harmed by waiting for the notice period to expire;
(2) the applicant for temporary authority has a complete application for a certificate or permit or for amendment, lease or transfer of all or part of a certificate or permit, pending before the commission;
(3) the applicant is fit to provide the transportation service requested, is able to provide any certificated service requested and is in compliance with the safety and financial responsibility requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission; and
[B.] (4) satisfactory proof of urgent and immediate need [shall be] has been made by [affidavit or other] verified proof as the commission shall by rule prescribe.
[C.] B. An applicant for temporary authority as a [common motor] tariffed service carrier shall file tariffs covering the transportation services for which temporary authority is being sought.
[D. After temporary authority has been granted, the applicant shall give notice of the grant of temporary authority to a motor carrier authorized to perform the service temporarily authorized.