SENATE BILL 328
[…] The antitrust laws of the state shall not apply to common motor carriers who operate pursuant to a common tariff approved by the commission.
G. In any proceeding in which a party to the proceeding alleges that a member carrier voted, discussed or agreed on a common tariff in violation of this section, that party has the burden of showing that the vote, discussion or agreement occurred. A showing of parallel behavior shall not by itself satisfy that burden."
SECTION 23. Section 65-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 24) is amended to read:
"65-2A-24. MOTOR VEHICLE LEASES.--
A. An intrastate motor carrier shall not lease a motor vehicle or operate a leased motor vehicle in the course of its transportation service without approval of each motor vehicle lease from the commission or as otherwise provided by commission rule. The commission may approve a motor vehicle lease without notice or a public hearing.
B. A motor carrier shall file a separate motor vehicle lease for each motor vehicle to be leased.
C. The commission shall not approve a proposed motor vehicle lease if it finds that the purpose of the motor vehicle lease is to circumvent a provision of the Motor Carrier Act or rule of the commission.
D. The commission shall by rule specify which of the two parties to a motor vehicle lease will be responsible for complying with the financial responsibility and safety requirements of the Motor Carrier Act and the rules of the commission."
SECTION 24. Section 65-2A-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 25) is amended to read:
"65-2A-25. HOUSEHOLD GOODS OPERATIONS.--