SENATE BILL 328
[…] A. school buses, provided that school buses shall be subject to applicable school bus safety provisions established by the state transportation director;
B. United States mail carriers, unless they are engaged in other business as [common or contract] motor carriers of persons or household goods;
C. hearses, funeral coaches or other motor vehicles belonging to or operated in connection with the business of a funeral service practitioner licensed by the state;
D. a county or municipal public bus transportation system; or
E. private carriers."
SECTION 34. Section 65-2A-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 359, Section 40) is amended to read:
"65-2A-40. TRANSITION.--
A. [A certificate of public convenience and necessity and a permit] Except as provided in this section, certificates, permits and warrants issued to [an intrastate] a motor carrier [of persons or household goods] by the commission [under the authority of previous acts] prior to July 1, 2013 shall remain in effect, subject to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and the commission's rules.
[B. A certificate of public convenience and necessity and a permit issued to an intrastate motor carrier of property by the commission under the authority of previous acts shall become null and void on July 1, 2003. The commission shall issue a warrant to an intrastate motor carrier of property upon surrender of its certificate of public convenience and necessity or permit if, as of June 30, 2003, the motor carrier has valid proof of financial responsibility and current vehicle inspection certificates on file with the commission. The commission shall not charge the warrant application fee prescribed in Section 36 of the Motor Carrier Act.
C. A certificate of registration issued to a commuter vanpool or farm carrier by the commission under the authority of previous acts shall become null and void on July 1, 2003. The commission shall issue a warrant to a commuter service or motor carrier of property, commuter vanpool or farm carrier under previous acts upon surrender of its certificate of registration if, as of June 30, 2003, the motor carrier has valid proof of financial responsibility and current vehicle inspection certificates on file with the commission. The commission shall not charge the warrant application fee prescribed in Section 36 of the Motor Carrier Act.
D. A warrant issued to an intrastate charter service or a motor carrier of property by the commission pursuant to its rules shall remain in effect, subject to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Act and the commission's rules.]