SENATE BILL 316
[…] G. [Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, with the adoption by the department of a highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation for level one teachers] The minimum salary for a level one teacher shall be thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for a standard nine and one-half month contract.
[H. Teachers who hold level one licenses on the effective date of the 2003 act must be evaluated by the end of the 2006-2007 school year.]"
SECTION 3. Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 315, Section 7 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 316, Section 4) is amended to read:
"22-10A-10. LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--
A. A level two license is a [nine-year] five-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that level and who annually demonstrates [essential competency to teach] effectiveness. If a level two teacher does not demonstrate [essential competency] effectiveness in a given school year, the school district shall provide the teacher with [additional professional development and peer intervention] an improvement plan during the following school year. If by the end of that school year the teacher fails to demonstrate [essential competency] effectiveness, a school district may choose not to contract with the teacher [to teach in the classroom].
B. The department shall issue a level two license to an applicant who [successfully completes the level one license or is granted reciprocity as provided by department rules; demonstrates essential competency required by the department as verified by the local superintendent through the highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation; and meets other qualifications as required by the department] has:
(1) completed at least two years of teaching with a level one license and has received an objective performance evaluation rating of exemplary or highly effective for each of the immediately preceding two years;
(2) completed at least five years of teaching with a level one license and has not received an objective performance evaluation rating of minimally effective or ineffective in the immediately preceding three-year period; or
(3) been granted reciprocity as provided by department rules.
C. The department shall provide for qualifications for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of level two licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle, secondary, special education and vocational education.
D. With the adoption by the department of the statewide objective performance evaluation for level two teachers, the minimum salary for a level two teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be [as follows: