SENATE BILL 299
[…] [(2) any] (3) person who is subject to a divorce decree, support order or paternity determination or acknowledgment be placed in the records relating to the matter; and

                [(3) any] (4) person who has died be placed in the records relating to the death and be recorded on the death certificate.

          B. The collection and use of social security numbers shall be made available to the [state Title IV-D agency] human services department for use in child support enforcement."

     SECTION 2. Section 40-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1859-1860, p. 120, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-2. [CLERGYMEN] MARRIAGES SOLEMNIZED--ORDAINED CLERGY OR CIVIL MAGISTRATES MAY SOLEMNIZE [FEES].--

          A. The civil contract of marriage is entered into when solemnized as provided in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978. As used in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978, "solemnize" means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony.