SENATE BILL 299
[…] [All children of marriage so declared void as aforesaid shall be deemed and held as legitimate with the right of inheritance from both parents; and also in the case of minors] If the parties should live together until they arrive at the age under which marriage is [prohibited] permitted by statute, then [and in that case, such] the marriage shall be deemed legal and binding."

     SECTION 7. Section 40-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-10. LICENSE REQUIRED--COUNTY CLERK.--

          A. Each couple desiring to marry [in] pursuant to the laws of New Mexico shall first obtain a license from a county clerk of this state and following a ceremony conducted in this state file the [same] license for recording in the county issuing the license. [following the marriage ceremony. Except as provided in Section 57-1-6 NMSA 1953, a county clerk shall issue no license for the marriage of any person under the age of majority without the consent of his parent or guardian. It shall be the duty of each county clerk to require the affidavit of at least two reliable persons who are acquainted with the age of the applicant for license, as to the age of whom a county clerk may be in doubt, and the failure of any county clerk to perform his duty under this section shall be grounds for the removal of the county clerk from office in the manner provided for the removal from office of county officers for misfeasance or malfeasance in office.]

          B. To obtain a marriage license, the couple shall personally appear at the office of the county clerk issuing the license and provide sufficient identification to satisfy the county clerk as to each person's identity and qualification to receive a marriage license pursuant to Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978. On application to a judge of the district court, the court, for good cause, may authorize a person unable to appear personally to obtain a license from the county clerk, and a certified copy of the judicial authorization shall be filed with the county clerk.

          C. The county clerk:

                (1) shall collect the social security number of an applicant for a marriage license only as provided for in Section 27-1-10 NMSA 1978;

                (2) shall not make available a social security number to another person except as provided for in Section 27-1-10 NMSA 1978; and