SENATE BILL 299
[…] SECTION 5. Section 40-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 31, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-7. INCESTUOUS MARRIAGES.--[Sec. 6.] All marriages between relations and children, including [grandfathers] grandparents and grandchildren of all degrees; between [half] brothers and sisters [as also] of full blood or of half blood; between uncles and nieces; and between aunts and nephews are [hereby] declared incestuous and absolutely void. [This section shall extend to illegitimate as well as to legitimate children.]"

     SECTION 6. Section 40-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 32, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: