SENATE BILL 299
[…] SECTION 5. Section 40-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 31, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-7. INCESTUOUS MARRIAGES.--[Sec. 6.] All marriages between relations and children, including [grandfathers] grandparents and grandchildren of all degrees; between [half] brothers and sisters [as also] of full blood or of half blood; between uncles and nieces; and between aunts and nephews are [hereby] declared incestuous and absolutely void. [This section shall extend to illegitimate as well as to legitimate children.]"

     SECTION 6. Section 40-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 32, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-9. PROHIBITED MARRIAGES--ANNULMENT.--No marriage between relatives within the prohibited degrees or between or with [infants] persons under the prohibited ages shall be declared void except by a decree of the district court upon proper proceedings [being had therein]. A cause of action may be instituted by the minor, by next friend, by either parent or legal guardian of [such] the minor or by the district attorney. In the case of minors, no party to the marriage who may be over the prohibited age shall be allowed to apply for or obtain a decree of the court declaring [such] the marriage void; but [such] the minor may do so, and the court may, in its discretion, grant alimony until the minor becomes of age or remarries. [All children of marriage so declared void as aforesaid shall be deemed and held as legitimate with the right of inheritance from both parents; and also in the case of minors] If the parties should live together until they arrive at the age under which marriage is [prohibited] permitted by statute, then [and in that case, such] the marriage shall be deemed legal and binding."

     SECTION 7. Section 40-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1905, Chapter 65, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-10. LICENSE REQUIRED--COUNTY CLERK.--