SENATE BILL 299
[…] SECTION 3. Section 40-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1862-1863, p. 66, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-1-3. CEREMONY BY RELIGIOUS SOCIETY.--It is lawful for any religious society or federally recognized Indian tribe to [celebrate] solemnize marriage conformably with its rites and customs, and the secretary of the society or the person [presiding over] authorized by the society or federally recognized Indian [tribe] nation, tribe or pueblo shall make and transmit a transcript to the county clerk certifying to the marriages solemnized."

     SECTION 4. Section 40-1-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 31, Section 2, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 40-1-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "40-1-6. [NEW MATERIAL] RESTRICTIONS ON MARRIAGE OF MINORS.--

          A. The county clerk shall not issue a marriage license to an unemancipated person sixteen or seventeen years of age, and no person authorized by the laws of this state to solemnize marriages shall knowingly unite in marriage any person sixteen or seventeen years of age, unless the minor first receives the written consent of each of the minor's living parents as shown on the minor's certificate of birth, or the district court has authorized the marriage of such person for good cause shown, and a certified copy of the judicial authorization is filed with the county clerk.

          B. The county clerk shall not issue a marriage license to any person under sixteen years of age, and no person authorized by the laws of this state to solemnize marriages shall knowingly unite in marriage any person under sixteen years of age, unless the children's or family court division of the district court has first authorized the marriage of the person in settlement of proceedings to compel support and establish parentage, or where an applicant for the marriage license is pregnant, and a certified copy of the judicial authorization is filed with the county clerk."

     SECTION 5. Section 40-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 31, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: