SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [J.] L. "real estate appraisal services" means the practice of developing an opinion of the value of real property in conformance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice published by the appraisal foundation; and
[K.] M. "uniform standards of professional appraisal practice" means the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice promulgated by the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act."
SECTION 2. Section 47-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"47-14-3. REGISTRATION REQUIRED.--
A. It is unlawful for a person, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or any other business entity to, directly or indirectly, engage or attempt to engage in business as an appraisal management company, to, directly or indirectly, engage or attempt to perform appraisal management services or to advertise or hold itself out as engaging in or conducting business as an appraisal management company without first obtaining a certificate of registration issued by the board under the provisions of the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act, regardless of the entity's use of the term "appraisal management company", "mortgage technology company" or any other name.
B. A person, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or any other business entity seeking the registration required by Subsection A of this section shall: