SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Registration fees shall be credited to the appraiser fund pursuant to Section 61-30-18 NMSA 1978.
C. An appraisal management company that either has registered with the board or operates as a subsidiary of a federally regulated financial institution shall pay to the board an annual registry as determined by the appraisal subcommittee."
SECTION 5. Section 47-14-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 9) is amended to read:
"47-14-9. OWNER REQUIREMENTS.--
A. An appraisal management company applying for registration may not be owned by a person or have any principal of the company who has had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled or revoked in this state or in any other state.
B. Each person that owns, is an officer of or has a financial interest in an appraisal management company in this state shall:
(1) be of good moral character, as determined by the board; and
(2) submit to a background investigation, as determined by the board. [and
(3) certify to the board that the person has never had a license to act as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled or revoked in this state or in any other state]
C. An appraisal management company shall not be registered by the board or included on the national registry if the company, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or certificate refused, denied, canceled, surrendered in lieu of revocation or revoked in any state and not subsequently granted or reinstated. A person that owns more than ten percent of an appraisal management company shall be of good moral character, as determined by the board, and shall submit to a background investigation carried out by the board."
SECTION 6. Section 47-14-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 17) is amended to read:
"47-14-17. APPRAISER INDEPENDENCE--PROHIBITIONS.--