SENATE BILL 278
[…] C. Each applicant for registration as [a state apprentice real estate] an appraiser trainee shall have the education requirements as established for the [apprentice] appraiser trainee classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency."
SECTION 8. Section 61-30-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-11. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE.--
A. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed residential real estate appraiser shall be a legal resident of the United States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978, and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed residential real estate appraiser shall have additional experience and education requirements as established for the licensed classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency.
E. Persons who do not meet the qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal assignments involving federally related transactions."
SECTION 9. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR [CERTIFICATE] CERTIFIED RESIDENTIAL AND GENERAL REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS.--