SENATE BILL 278
[…] Real estate appraisals shall be written or oral appraisals and subject to appropriate review for compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice. The work file for an oral appraisal report shall be subject to appropriate review for compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice.
B. The board, upon payment of a fee in an amount specified in its regulations, may issue a certificate of good standing to any state registered, licensed or certified real estate appraiser who is in good standing under the Real Estate Appraisers Act."
SECTION 14. Section 61-30-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-17. FEES.--
A. The board shall charge and collect the following fees not to exceed:
[A.] (1) an application fee for a registration, two hundred dollars ($200);
[B.] (2) an application fee for a license or residential certification, four hundred dollars ($400);
[C.] (3) an application fee for general certification, five hundred dollars ($500);
[D.] (4) an examination fee for general and residential certification or license, two hundred dollars ($200);
[E.] (5) a registration renewal fee, two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
[F.] (6) a certificate renewal fee for residential certification, or license renewal, four hundred fifty dollars ($450);
[G.] (7) a certificate renewal fee for general certification, five hundred dollars ($500);
[H.] (8) the registry fee as required by the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;
[I.] (9) for registration for temporary practice, two hundred dollars ($200);
[J.] (10) for each duplicate registration, license or certificate issued because a registration, license or certificate is lost or destroyed and an affidavit as to its loss or destruction is made and filed, fifty dollars ($50.00); and
[K.] (11) fees to cover reasonable and necessary administrative expenses.
B. The board shall establish the fee for appraisal management company registration by rule to cover the cost of the administration of the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act, but in no case shall the fee be more than two thousand dollars ($2,000).