SENATE BILL 278
[…] INTRODUCED BY
Sander Rue
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS ACT; PROVIDING FOR COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAW; PROVIDING FOR APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANIES; PROVIDING FOR TRAINEES; PROVIDING FOR AN APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE; PROVIDING FOR UNIFORM STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL APPRAISAL PRACTICE; PROVIDING FOR AUTOMATED VALUATION MODELS; PROVIDING FOR BROKER PRICE OPINIONS; PROVIDING FOR CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 61-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Real Estate Appraisers Act:
A. "appraisal" or "real estate appraisal" means an analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in or aspects of identified real estate or real property, for or in expectation of compensation, and shall