SENATE BILL 278
[…] C. The board shall meet not less frequently than once each calendar quarter at such place as may be designated by the board, and special meetings may be held on five days' written notice to each of the members by the [chairperson] chair. At least annually, the board shall meet in each of the congressional districts."
SECTION 6. Section 61-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-10. REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATION REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. It is unlawful for any person in this state to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as an [apprentice] appraiser trainee or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. No person, unless certified by the board as a state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential certification, shall:
(1) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate appraiser;
(2) use the term "state certified" to describe or refer to any appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by [him] the person;