SENATE BILL 278
[…] D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency.
E. Persons who do not meet the qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal assignments involving federally related transactions."
SECTION 9. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR [CERTIFICATE] CERTIFIED RESIDENTIAL AND GENERAL REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS.--
A. [Certificates] Certified classification shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a [certificate as a state] certified residential or general real estate appraiser classification shall be a legal resident of the United States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978, and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a residential certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real estate appraiser and shall have additional experience and education requirements as established for the residential certification classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. Each applicant for a general certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real estate appraiser and have additional experience and education requirements as established for the general certification classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
E. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency."
SECTION 10. Section 61-30-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read: