SENATE BILL 278
[…] In case any process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed.]"
SECTION 18. Section 61-30-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-21. TEMPORARY PRACTICE.--
A. The board shall recognize, on a temporary basis, the registration, certification or license of a real estate appraiser issued by another state if:
(1) the real estate appraiser's business is of a temporary nature and certified by the real estate appraiser not to exceed six months; and
(2) the real estate appraiser registers the temporary practice with the board.
B. The applicant or any person registering with the board for temporary practice shall file an irrevocable consent that suits and actions may be commenced against [him] the applicant in the proper court of any county of this state in which a cause of action may arise from [his] the applicant's actions as [a state apprentice real estate] an appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any processes or pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on the board, the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service had been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. [In case any] If a process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident [state apprentice real estate] appraiser trainee, state licensed residential real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed."
SECTION 19. Section 61-30-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-22. CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES--INJUNCTIVE RELIEF.--