SENATE BILL 278
[…] W. "supervisory appraiser" means a state certified real estate appraiser responsible for the direct supervision of appraiser trainees; and
X. "uniform standards of professional appraisal practice" means the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice promulgated by the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act."
SECTION 2. Section 61-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-4. ADMINISTRATION--ENFORCEMENT.--
A. The board shall administer and enforce the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. It is unlawful for a person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or display in any manner or otherwise assume to engage in the business of, or act as, [a state apprentice real estate] an appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser without a license issued by the board. A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of [a state apprentice real estate] an appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser has submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board, notwithstanding any other provisions or statutes governing all professional and occupational licenses.
C. The board shall prohibit discrimination. Criteria established by the board may include education achieved, experience, sample appraisals and references from prior clients.