SENATE BILL 278
[…] (2) processes complaints and completes investigations in a reasonable time period;
(3) appropriately disciplines sanctioned appraisers and appraisal management companies;
(4) maintains an effective regulatory program; and
(5) reports complaints and disciplinary actions on a timely basis to the national registries on appraisers and appraisal management companies maintained by the appraisal subcommittee.
H. The appraisal subcommittee may impose sanctions against the board if it fails to have an effective appraiser regulatory program."
SECTION 4. Section 61-30-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-7. BOARD--POWERS--DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
B. establish educational programs and research projects related to the appraisal of real estate;
C. establish the administrative procedures for processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses and certificates to persons who qualify to be [state apprentice real estate appraisers] appraiser trainees, state licensed residential real estate appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers;
D. receive, review and approve applications for [state apprentice real estate appraisers] appraiser trainees, state licensed residential real estate appraisers and each category of state certified real estate appraisers [and, for state licensed or state certified real estate appraisers prepare or supervise the preparation of examination questions and answers and supervise grading of examinations and enter into contracts with one or more educational testing services or organizations for such examinations];
E. define the extent and type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the requirements for registration, licensing and certification [under] pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience;
F. provide for continuing education programs for the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum requirements;
G. adopt standards to define the education programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and that will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;
H. adopt standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and adopt rules explaining and interpreting the standards after considering generally recognized appraisal practices;