SENATE BILL 268
[…] C. In no instance shall the disposition of the [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner be ordered by the court without first giving the claimant an opportunity to apply to the court for release of the [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner or for permission to process or relabel the [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner to bring it into compliance with the New Mexico Fertilizer Act."

     SECTION 17. Section 76-11-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 184, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-11-18. VIOLATIONS.--

          A. If it appears from the examination of [any commercial] a fertilizer or soil conditioner that any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or the [regulations] rules issued [thereunder] pursuant to that act have been violated, the department shall cause notice of the violations to be given to the registrant, distributor or possessor from whom the sample was taken; [any] a person [so] notified shall be given opportunity to be heard under the [regulations as is] rules prescribed by the board. If it appears after the hearing, either in the presence or the absence of the person [so] notified, that any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or [regulations] rules issued [thereunder] pursuant to that act have been violated, the department may certify the facts to the proper district attorney.

          B. [Any] A person convicted of violating any provision of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or the [regulations] rules issued [thereunder shall be] pursuant to that act is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          C. Nothing in the New Mexico Fertilizer Act shall require the department or its representative to report for prosecution or for the institution of seizure proceedings as a result of minor violations of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act when it believes that the public interests will be best served by a suitable notice of warning in writing.

          D. The department may apply for and the court may grant a temporary or permanent injunction restraining [any] a person from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of the New Mexico Fertilizer Act or any [regulation] rule promulgated [under] pursuant to that act, notwithstanding the existence of other remedies at law. The injunction shall be issued without bond."

     SECTION 18. Section 76-11-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 184, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read: