SENATE BILL 268
[…] "76-11-9. COMMERCIAL VALUE.--For the purpose of determining the commercial values to be applied under the provisions of Section [45-13-18 NMSA 1953] 76-11-8 NMSA 1978, the department shall determine and publish annually the values per pound of nitrogen, available [phosphoric acid] phosphate and soluble potash in [commercial] fertilizers in [this] the state. If guarantees are provided, the values shall be per pound of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. The values [so] determined and published shall be used in determining and assessing penalties."

     SECTION 9. Section 76-11-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 181, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "76-11-10. MISBRANDING.--[No] A person shall not distribute misbranded fertilizer or soil conditioner. A [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner [shall be deemed to be] is misbranded if:

          A. its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;

          B. it is distributed under the name of another fertilizer or soil conditioner product;

          C. it is not labeled as required in Section

[45-13-15 NMSA 1953] 76-11-5 NMSA 1978 and in accordance with [regulations] rules prescribed under the New Mexico Fertilizer Act; or

          D. it purports to be or is represented as a [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner or is represented as containing a plant nutrient, [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner unless such plant nutrient, [commercial] fertilizer or soil conditioner conforms to the definition of identity, if any, prescribed by [regulation] rule of the board; in adopting such [regulations] rules, the board shall give due regard to commonly accepted definitions and official fertilizer terms such as those issued by the association of American plant food control officials."

     SECTION 10. Section 76-11-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 184, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read: