SENATE BILL 259
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 60-6E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 2) is amended to read:
"60-6E-1. ARTICLE DESIGNATION--ALCOHOL SERVER EDUCATION.--Chapter 60, Article [6D] 6E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Alcohol Server Education Article of the Liquor Control Act"."
SECTION 2. Section 60-6E-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 277, Section 8) is amended to read:
"60-6E-7. SERVER PERMITS--ISSUANCE--OWNERSHIP--FEES.--
A. The director shall issue a server permit to each applicant who obtains a certificate of program completion and provides such other information as may be required by the director. The director may, in the director's discretion, issue temporary server permits if circumstances warrant such issuance.
B. Server permits shall not be issued to graduates of programs that are not approved by the director.
C. A server permit is the property of the server to whom it is issued.
D. The director may charge a fee for the issuance of the server permit.
E. Server permits shall be valid for a period of [five] three years from the date the server permit was issued.
F. A certificate of completion of an alcohol server education program issued pursuant to previous law shall remain valid until the date of its expiration."
SECTION 3. Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 68, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-7B-1. SELLING OR GIVING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TO
MINORS--POSSESSION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES BY MINORS.--