SENATE BILL 240
[…] (4) the conduct of a reentry; and
[C.] J. "space flight entity" means:
(1) a public or private entity holding a United States federal aviation administration launch, reentry, operator or launch site license, permit or other authorization for space flight activities; or
(2) a manufacturer or supplier of components, services or vehicles used by the entity that has been reviewed by the United States federal aviation administration as part of issuing such a license, permit or authorization."
SECTION 3. Section 41-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 8, Section 3) is amended to read:
"41-14-3. [CIVIL IMMUNITY FOR SPACE FLIGHT ENTITIES] LIMITED LIABILITY.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a space flight entity is not liable for injury to or death of a participant resulting from the inherent risks of space flight activities so long as the warning contained in Section [4 of the Space Flight Informed Consent Act] 41-14-4 NMSA 1978 is distributed and signed as required. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a participant or participant's representative may not maintain an action against or recover from a space flight entity for the loss, damage or death of the participant resulting exclusively from any of the inherent risks of space flight activities.
B. Subsection A of this section does not prevent or limit the liability of a space flight entity if the space flight entity:
(1) commits an act or omission that constitutes [gross negligence or] willful [or], wanton or reckless disregard for the safety of the participant and that act or omission proximately causes injury, damage or death to the participant;
(2) has actual knowledge or reasonably should have known of a dangerous condition on the land or in the facilities or equipment used in the space flight activities and the danger proximately causes injury, damage or death to the participant; or
(3) intentionally injures the participant.
C. A space flight entity shall present to and file with the spaceport authority a certificate of insurance coverage in the amount of at least one million dollars ($1,000,000) that covers liability by the space flight entity for all space flight activities. No space flight entity that fails to satisfy the requirements of this section shall receive any of the protections afforded by the Space Flight Informed Consent Act.
[C.] D. The limitation on legal liability provided to a space flight entity by the Space Flight Informed Consent Act is in addition to any other limitation of legal liability otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 4. Laws 2010, Chapter 8, Section 5 is amended to read: