SENATE BILL 184
[…] SECTION 6. Section 76-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 195, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"76-5-19. LABELS.--All nursery stock and collected plants sold or trafficked in the state shall be securely and correctly labeled either as to common or botanical names [as recognized by "Standardized Plant Names" prepared by the American joint committee on horticultural nomenclature or the "Manual of Cultivated Plants" by L. H. Bailey] based on a current and recognized industry reference."
SECTION 7. Section 76-5-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 97, Section 9) is amended to read:
"76-5-20. VIABILITY STANDARDS.--Only pest-free, sound and healthy nursery stock stored, offered or displayed under conditions [which] that will maintain its vigor shall be offered for sale or sold. The offering for sale or sale of dead nursery stock or nursery stock so seriously weakened by drying or by excessive heat or cold or nursery stock [which] that has been mechanically or otherwise treated to the extent of concealing its true condition or stock [which] that for any cause is in such a condition that it is unable to grow satisfactorily with reasonable care or stock that may potentially be infested with a plant pest, is a violation of the Plant Protection Act. Florist stock offered for sale must be such that it is pest-free and will maintain its aesthetic value for a reasonable period of time after sale."
SECTION 8. Section 76-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 195, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read: