SENATE BILL 149
[…] F. The DNA oversight committee shall oversee the establishment and administration of the sex offender DNA identification system as part of the DNA identification system.

          G. The DNA oversight committee shall adopt rules and procedures regarding the administration and operation of the sex offender DNA identification system as part of the DNA identification system.

          H. The DNA oversight committee shall designate and approve the location of the administrative center as provided in Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 29-16-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "29-16-11. ASSESSMENT [OF]--COLLECTION--DNA FEE.--[On and after the effective date of the DNA Identification Act]

          A. When a covered offender is convicted, the court shall assess a DNA fee of one hundred dollars ($100) in addition to any other fee, restitution or fine. [The fee shall be deposited in the fund.] The corrections department shall collect the DNA fee from the covered offender for deposit in the fund.

          B. When a covered offender is transferred to New Mexico from another state pursuant to an interstate compact, the corrections department shall assess and collect a DNA fee of one hundred dollars ($100) for deposit in the fund."

     SECTION 5. Section 29-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-13. DNA IDENTIFICATION SYSTEM FUND CREATED--PURPOSES--PROCEDURE--ACCOUNTING.--

          A. The "DNA identification system fund" is created in the state treasury.