SENATE BILL 131
[…] G. a brain injury services fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the brain injury services fund;
H. a court facilities fee as follows:
in a county with a metropolitan court. . . . . . . . . .$24.00;
in any other county. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10.00;
[and]
I. until May 31, 2014, a magistrate courts operations fee of four dollars ($4.00), which shall be credited to the magistrate courts operations fund; and
J. a traffic citation administration fee of four dollars ($4.00), which shall be credited to the traffic citation administration fund."
SECTION 7. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--
A. The [division] administrative office of the courts shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through I of Section
66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund.
B. The [division] administrative office of the courts shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:
(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;
(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;
(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;
(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;
(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the jury and witness fee fund;
(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the juvenile adjudication fund;
(7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund;
(8) Subsection H of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; [and]
(9) Subsection I of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the magistrate courts operations fund; and
(10) Subsection J of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic citation administration fund."
SECTION 8. Section 66-8-123 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 531, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-123. CONDUCT OF ARRESTING OFFICER--NOTICES BY CITATION.--