SENATE BILL 119
[…] The [board] council may appoint one or more custodians of the separate trust funds or accounts that shall be a state or national bank authorized to do business in the United States. No member of the [board] council, while acting within the scope of [his] the member's authority or while acting as a trustee of any trust fund or account of the [board] council, shall be subject to any personal liability for any action taken or omitted within that scope of authority."

     SECTION 4. Section 21-21K-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 259, Section 5, as amended) is recompiled into Chapter 6 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "COLLEGE INVESTMENT AGREEMENT.--

          A. An investor may enter into a college investment agreement with the [board] council under which the investor agrees to make investments into the fund from time to time for the purpose of defraying the costs of attendance billed by institutions of higher education. An investor may enter into a college investment agreement on behalf of any beneficiary. The [board] council shall adopt a form of the college investment agreement to be used by the [board] council and investors.

          B. The [board] council shall provide for the direct payment of principal, investment earnings and capital appreciation accrued pursuant to a college investment agreement to the institution of higher education that the beneficiary actually attends.

          C. A college investment agreement may be terminated by the investor at any time. The investor may modify the college investment agreement to designate a new beneficiary instead of the original beneficiary if the new beneficiary meets the requirements of the original beneficiary on the date the designation is changed and if the original beneficiary:

                (1) dies;

                (2) is not admitted to an institution of higher education following proper application;

                (3) elects not to attend an institution of higher education or, if attending, elects to discontinue higher education; or

                (4) for any other circumstance approved by the [board] council, does not exercise [his] the original beneficiary's rights under the college investment agreement.

          D. The [board] council shall provide, by rule, procedures for determining the amount to be refunded for college investment agreements terminated pursuant to the provisions of this section. The balance of the accrued investment earnings and capital appreciation less the amount refunded and administrative costs shall be credited to the fund.

          E. The [board] council shall establish a refund policy if a beneficiary receives additional student financial aid.