SENATE BILL 84
[…] The administrative procedures shall further provide that a hearing officer, if appointed, and a representative of the director, who prosecutes a proposed action to deny, suspend or revoke a certification, shall be attorneys at law who are independent of, and not advised in any capacity by, the office of attorney general or any member of the board."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-7C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 320, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "29-7C-9. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--

          A. The board shall refuse to issue or shall suspend or revoke a telecommunicator's certification, after consultation with [his] the telecommunicator's employing safety agency, if the board determines that a person has:

                (1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification set forth in Section [29-7A-3] 29-7C-3 NMSA 1978;

                (2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;

                (3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a:

                     (a) felony charge; or

                     (b) violation of a federal or state law, a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault or theft or a law involving moral turpitude; or

                (4) knowingly made a false statement on [his] the application.

          B. The board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for refusal, suspension or revocation of a telecommunicator's certification that include:

                (1) notice and opportunity for the affected telecommunicator to be heard; [and]

                (2) procedures for review of the board's decision; and