FIFTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE
[…] FIFTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE
FIRST SESSION, 2013
March 13, 2013
Mr. Speaker:
Your TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred
SENATE BILL 81, as amended
has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:
1. On page 1, line 12, after "TAX", insert "; INCREASING THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX PAID BY CERTAIN MICROBREWERS".
2. On page 3, between lines 20 and 21, insert the following new section:
SECTION 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--
A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:
(1) on spirituous liquors, one dollar sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;
(2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph
(5) of this subsection, forty-one cents ($.41) per gallon;