SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) the aggregate amount of service credit purchased pursuant to this subsection does not exceed one year;
(3) the member pays full actuarial present value of the amount of the increase in the member's pension as a consequence of the purchase, as determined by the association;
(4) the member pays the full cost of the purchase within sixty days of the date the member is informed of the amount of the payment; and
(5) the purchase of service credit under this subsection cannot be used to exceed the pension maximum."
SECTION 10. Section 10-12C-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 8) is amended to read:
"10-12C-8. AGE AND SERVICE CREDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR NORMAL RETIREMENT.--
A. For a magistrate who was a member on June 30, 2013, the age and service credit requirements for retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act are:
(1) age [sixty-four] sixty-five years or older and five or more years of service credit;
(2) age sixty years or older and fifteen or more years of service credit; or
(3) any age and twenty-four or more years of service credit.
B. For a magistrate who initially became a member on or after July 1, 2013, the age and service requirements for normal retirement provided for in the Magistrate Retirement Act are:
(1) age sixty-five years or older and eight or more years of service credit;
(2) age sixty years and fifteen or more years of service credit; and
(3) any age and twenty-four or more years of service credit.
[B.] C. If a member leaves office for any reason, other than removal pursuant to Article 6, Section 32 of the constitution of New Mexico before meeting the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of this section and if that member leaves [his] the member contributions on deposit in the fund, that member may apply for retirement when that member meets the age and service credit requirements for retirement pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act or provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Reciprocity Act. [if enacted by the second session of the fortieth legislature of the state of New Mexico.
C.] D. No member shall be eligible to receive a pension pursuant to the provisions of the Magistrate Retirement Act while still in office."
SECTION 11. Section 10-12C-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 118, Section 9) is amended to read:
"10-12C-9. AMOUNT OF PENSION.--
A. For a magistrate who was a member on June 30, 2013:
(1) for service credit earned on or before June 30, 2013, the amount of pension is equal to one-twelfth of: