FIFTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE
[…] (1) including electricity, fuels, water, manufacturing aids and supplies, chemicals, gases, repair parts, spares and other tangibles used to manufacture a product; but
(2) excluding tangible personal property used in:
(a) the generation of power;
(b) the processing of natural resources, including hydrocarbons; and
(c) the preparation of meals for immediate consumption on- or off-premises."
SECTION 10. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING
HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--
A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.