FIFTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE
[…] A. the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser other than the United States government within this state regardless of the f. o. b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
B. the property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this state and:
(1) the purchaser is the United States government; or
(2) the taxpayer:
(a) is not taxable in the state of the purchaser; and
(b) did not make an election for
apportionment of business income pursuant to Subsection B of Section 7-4-10 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 9. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.--
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.
B. Receipts from selling tangible personal property that is a consumable and used in such a way that it is consumed in the manufacturing process of a product, provided that the tangible personal property is not a tool or equipment used to create the manufactured product, to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing that product and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller may be deducted in the following percentages from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts:
(1) twenty percent of receipts received prior to January 1, 2014;
(2) forty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2014;
(3) sixty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2015;
(4) eighty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2016; and