HOUSE BILL 612
[…] (1) one hundred percent of receipts received prior to July 1, 2015;

                (2) eighty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016;

                (3) sixty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017;

                (4) forty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018; and

                (5) twenty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs and oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider may only be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts in the percentages and during the dates that follow:

                (1) one hundred percent of receipts received prior to July 1, 2015;

                (2) eighty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016;

                (3) sixty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017;

                (4) forty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018; and

                (5) twenty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;