HOUSE BILL 612
[…] A. one hundred percent of receipts received prior to July 1, 2015;

          B. eighty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016;

          C. sixty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017;

          D. forty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018; and

          E. twenty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. [EXEMPTION] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the] Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the] Receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered, from the operation of health care facilities or providing health care services may only be deducted from gross receipts in the percentages and during the dates that follow:

                (1) one hundred percent of receipts received prior to July 1, 2015;

                (2) eighty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016;

                (3) sixty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017;

                (4) forty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018; and

                (5) twenty percent of receipts received from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.

          C. Receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered, may be deducted from gross receipts.