HOUSE BILL 612
[…] C. Receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered, may be deducted from gross receipts.

          [C.] D. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 6. Section 7-9-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 78, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF PROSTHETIC DEVICES.--

          A. Receipts from selling prosthetic devices may be deducted as provided for in Subsection B of this section from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, chiropractic or professional nursing and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must deliver the prosthetic device incidental to the performance of a service and must include the value of the prosthetic device in [his] the charge for the service.

          B. The receipts described in Subsection A of this section may only be deducted from gross receipts in the percentages and during the dates that follow:

                (1) one hundred percent of receipts received prior to July 1, 2015;