HOUSE BILL 612
[…] (e) exclusive provider organizations;

                     (f) integrated delivery systems;

                     (g) independent physician-provider organizations;

                     (h) physician hospital-provider organizations; and

                     (i) managed care services organizations; and 

                (5) "medicare part C services" means services performed pursuant to a contract with a managed health care provider for medicare patients pursuant to Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-9-96.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-9-96.1. CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS OF CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--

          A. A hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:

                (1) for a hospital located in a municipality:

                     (a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (c) on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (d) on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; [and]

                     (e) on or after July 1, 2011, but before July 1, 2015 in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (f) on or after July 1, 2015 but before July 1, 2016, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (g) on or after July 1, 2016 but before July 1, 2017, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;