HOUSE BILL 444
[…] 51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

James E. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO VOTER REGISTRATION; REQUIRING THIRD-PARTY AND UNAFFILIATED VOTER REGISTRATION AGENTS TO BE QUALIFIED ELECTORS; REQUIRING TRAINING OF THIRD-PARTY AND UNAFFILIATED VOTER REGISTRATION AGENTS; REQUIRING THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO ISSUE TWO-YEAR CREDENTIALS FOR THIRD-PARTY AND UNAFFILIATED VOTER REGISTRATION AGENTS; PROHIBITING PAYMENT PER VOTER OF THIRD-PARTY REGISTRATION AGENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 1-4-49 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 270, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-49. THIRD-PARTY AND UNAFFILIATED REGISTRATION AGENTS--REGISTRATION REQUIRED--PROCEDURES--REPORTS--PENALTY.--

          A. Third-party and unaffiliated registration agents shall be qualified electors of the state.

          [A.] B. Third-party registration agents [who either register or assist persons to register to vote on behalf of an organization that is not a state or federal agency] shall register with the secretary of state, and the organization shall register and provide the secretary of state with:

                (1) the names of the officers of the organization and the name and permanent address of the organization;

                (2) the names, permanent addresses, temporary addresses, if any, and dates of birth of each person registering persons to vote in the state on behalf of the organization; and

                (3) a sworn statement from each third-party registration agent employed by or volunteering for the organization stating that the agent will obey all state laws and rules regarding the registration of voters on a form that gives notice of the criminal penalties for false registration.

          C. An unaffiliated registration agent shall register with the secretary of state and provide the secretary of state with:

                (1) the agent's name, permanent address, temporary address, if any, and date of birth; and

                (2) a sworn statement stating that the agent will obey all state laws and rules regarding the registration of voters on a form that gives notice of the criminal penalties for false registration.

          D. Registration officers shall conduct training of third-party and unaffiliated registration agents. The secretary of state shall develop guidelines under which the registration officers shall conduct the trainings.