HOUSE BILL 439
[…] HOUSE BILL 439

51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013

INTRODUCED BY

Thomas C. Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE STATE GAME COMMISSION; SETTING TERM LIMITS FOR COMMISSIONERS; PROVIDING FOR THE LEGISLATURE TO APPOINT TWO COMMISSIONERS; ADDING REQUIREMENTS FOR APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-1-2. STATE GAME COMMISSION--APPOINTMENT--TERM.--

          A. To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state game commission" of seven members [not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate].