HOUSE BILL 437
[…] An ordinance in effect on January 18, 2005 shall continue in force and effect until repealed; provided that the ordinance shall only continue in force and effect with regard to sex offenders who are required to register pursuant to the provisions of the ordinance but who are not required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. All other sex offenders shall register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act."

     SECTION 8. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to:

          A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders and persons required to provide a DNA sample pursuant to the provisions of Section [1 of this 2006 act] 29-3-10 NMSA 1978;

          B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:                         (1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and

                (2) registration of sex offenders and human traffickers required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

          C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:

                (1) unidentified persons;

                (2) unidentified human remains; and

                (3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and

          D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains."

     SECTION 9. Section 29-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the DNA Identification Act: