HOUSE BILL 437
[…] A conviction pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered a felony for purposes of the imposition of sentencing enhancements pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-17 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. Section 29-11A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 8, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-4.1. PROCEDURES WHEN A SEX OFFENDER OR HUMAN TRAFFICKER MOVES FROM NEW MEXICO TO ANOTHER STATE.--

          A. If a sex offender or human trafficker intends to move from New Mexico to another state, no later than thirty days prior to moving to the other state, [he] the sex offender or human trafficker shall:

                (1) notify the county sheriff of the county [he] the sex offender or human trafficker resides in that [he] the sex offender or human trafficker is moving to the other state; and

                (2) provide the county sheriff with a written notice that identifies the state to which the sex offender or human trafficker is moving.

          B. Within five days of receiving a sex offender's or human trafficker's written notice of intent to move to another state, the county sheriff shall transmit that information to the department [of public safety]. Within five days of receiving that information from a county sheriff, the department shall contact the state agency responsible for registering sex offenders or human traffickers, if applicable, in the state to which the sex offender or human trafficker is moving and the department shall provide that state agency with the registration information [regarding the sex offender]. The department shall also obtain information regarding registration requirements for sex offenders or human traffickers, if applicable, in the state to which the sex offender or human trafficker is moving. The department shall provide the sex offender or human trafficker with written notification of the registration requirements in the state to which the sex offender or human trafficker is moving.

          C. A sex offender or human trafficker who willfully fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 68, Section 2 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 69, Section 6) is amended to read: