HOUSE BILL 437
[…] (1) upon the completion of a permission to search form authorizing the collection of a DNA sample;

                (2) upon the receipt of a properly executed search warrant; or

(3) upon the issuance of a court order.

          D. Samples from unidentified human remains shall be provided by the state medical investigator.

          E. Samples of known reference materials from missing persons shall be provided by the investigating law enforcement agency."

     SECTION 13. Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2008, Chapter 17, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-52-1. HUMAN TRAFFICKING.--

          A. Human trafficking consists of a person knowingly:

                (1) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting, [or] obtaining or attempting to obtain by any means another person with the intent or knowledge that force, fraud or coercion will be used to subject the person to labor, services or commercial sexual activity;

                (2) recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting, [or] obtaining or attempting to obtain by any means a person [under] younger than the age of eighteen years with the intent or knowledge that the person will be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity; or

                (3) benefiting, financially or by receiving anything of value, from the labor, services or commercial sexual activity of another person with the knowledge that force, fraud or coercion was used to obtain the labor, services or commercial sexual activity.

          B. The attorney general and the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this section.

          C. Whoever commits human trafficking is guilty of a [third] second degree felony, except if the victim is under the age of

                [(1) sixteen, the person is guilty of a second degree felony; or

                (2) thirteen] sixteen, the person is guilty of a first degree felony. Whoever attempts to commit human trafficking is guilty of a third degree felony; except if the victim is under the age of sixteen, the person is guilty of a second degree felony.

          D. Prosecution pursuant to this section shall not prevent prosecution pursuant to any other provision of the law when the conduct also constitutes a violation of that other provision.

          E. In a prosecution pursuant to this section, a human trafficking victim shall not be charged with accessory to the crime of human trafficking, nor shall the victim be charged with nonhomicide crimes committed due to coercion caused by a person committing human trafficking or by duress when the victim feared immediate great bodily harm to the victim's self or another if the victim did not commit the crime and if a reasonable person would