HOUSE BILL 437
[…] The department shall provide the sex offender or human trafficker with written notification of the registration requirements in the state to which the sex offender or human trafficker is moving.

          C. A sex offender or human trafficker who willfully fails to comply with the requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 29-11A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 106, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 68, Section 2 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 69, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "29-11A-5. LOCAL REGISTRY--CENTRAL REGISTRY--ADMINISTRATION BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY--PARTICIPATION IN THE NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY--RULES.--

          A. A county sheriff shall maintain a local registry of sex offenders and human traffickers in the sheriff's jurisdiction required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.

          B. The county sheriff shall forward:

                (1) registration information obtained from sex offenders or human traffickers to the department [of public safety]. The initial registration information and any new registration information subsequently obtained [from a sex offender] shall be forwarded by the county sheriff no later than ten working days after the information is obtained [from a sex offender]. If the department [of public safety] receives information regarding a sex offender or human trafficker from a governmental entity other than a county sheriff, the department shall send that information to the sheriff for the county in which the sex offender or human trafficker resides; and

                (2) samples of DNA obtained from sex offenders or human traffickers to the administrative center for the sex offender DNA identification system or the human trafficker DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the DNA Identification Act.

          C. The department [of public safety] shall maintain a central registry of sex offenders and human traffickers required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act. The department shall participate in the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice and in any human trafficker registry that may be established pursuant to federal law. The department shall send conviction information and fingerprints for all sex offenders registered in New Mexico to the national sex offender registry administered by the United States department of justice and to the federal bureau of investigation.