HOUSE BILL 422
[…] The commission shall adopt rules governing the length of [professional wrestling] unarmed contests, duration of rounds and the period of rest between rounds. Mixed martial arts unarmed contests shall be no longer than five rounds in length, and each round shall not exceed five minutes in length."

     SECTION 20. Section 60-2A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 22) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-22. MINORS--PARTICIPANTS.--No person under the age of majority shall participate in or be licensed for any [professional] unarmed contest."

     SECTION 21. Section 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-23. REGULATORY FEES ON PROMOTIONS.--

          A. In addition to any other taxes or fees provided by law, there is imposed upon every promoter for the privilege of promoting [a professional] an unarmed contest a regulatory fee in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the unarmed contest; provided that the fee shall not exceed four percent of the total gross receipts of any [professional] unarmed contest conducted live in New Mexico.

          B. The commission shall adopt rules for the administration, collection and enforcement of the fee imposed pursuant to this section.

          C. As used in this section, "total gross receipts of any [professional] unarmed contest" includes: