HOUSE BILL 422
[…] C. An unarmed contest involving any forms of eastern or western Asian or other martial arts or any form of unarmed self-defense must be conducted pursuant to rules for that form that are approved by the commission before the unarmed contest is conducted, held or given in the state, except in accordance with the provisions of the Unarmed Combat Competition Act."

     SECTION 7. Section 60-2A-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 346, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-8.1. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS.--

          A. The commission may enter into a cooperative agreement with an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo whose tribal lands lie wholly or partly in New Mexico for the exchange of information and for the reciprocal, joint or common direction, management or control of [professional] unarmed contests conducted, held or given in New Mexico. To be effective, an agreement must be signed by the governor.

          B. Money collected by the commission on behalf of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in accordance with an agreement entered into pursuant to this section is not money of this state and shall be collected and disbursed in accordance with the terms of the agreement, notwithstanding any other provision of law.

           C. Nothing in an agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed as an assertion or an admission by either this state or by the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that the fees of one have precedence over the fees of the other when the person, event or transaction is subject to the jurisdiction of both governments. An agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed solely as an agreement between the two party governments and shall not alter or affect the government-to-government relations between this state and any other Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."

     SECTION 8. Section 60-2A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-9. LICENSES TO CONDUCT [PROFESSIONAL] UNARMED CONTESTS.--