HOUSE BILL 422
[…] Amateur boxers shall sign a written contract or agreement in a form approved by the commission.

          B. One copy of [such] the contract or agreement shall be filed with the executive secretary of the commission, and one copy shall be retained by the licensee or promoter of the [professional] unarmed contest."

     SECTION 15. Section 60-2A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "60-2A-17. INSURANCE.--

          A. The commission may by rule require insurance coverage for each [licensed professional boxer or professional wrestler] unarmed combatant to provide for medical, surgical and hospital care for injuries sustained while preparing for or engaged in [a professional] an unarmed contest, in [an] a minimum amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000) payable to [such boxer or wrestler] the unarmed combatant as beneficiary.

          B. In lieu of or in addition to the insurance provided for in Subsection A of this section, the commission may establish a voluntary injury fund in the state treasury to provide for the medical care of [a professional boxer or professional wrestler] unarmed combatants injured in the course of [a professional contest] unarmed contests. The fund shall consist solely of voluntary contributions by promoters equal to two percent of the gross receipts of the [professional] unarmed contest.