HOUSE BILL 414
[…] The certificate [must] shall be obtained from a licensed physician or an advanced practice registered nurse, certified nurse-midwife or physician assistant working within that person's scope of practice not more than ninety days prior to the date of employment.
E. Any person violating the provisions of this section by not obtaining a certificate from a licensed physician or an advanced practice registered nurse, certified nurse-midwife or physician assistant working within that person's scope of practice as required is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."
SECTION 4. Section 24-8-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 107, Section 4) is amended to read:
"24-8-4. PROHIBITION AGAINST INTERFERENCE WITH MEDICAL JUDGMENT OF [PHYSICIANS] CERTAIN HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS.--The Family Planning Act does not prohibit or inhibit any person from refusing to provide any family planning service on the grounds that there are valid medical reasons for the refusal and that those reasons are based upon the judgment of a physician or a physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse or certified nurse-midwife working within that person's scope of practice given in the specific case of the person for whom services are refused."
SECTION 5. Section 24-8-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 107, Section 5) is amended to read: