HOUSE BILL 410
[…] HOUSE BILL 410
51st legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2013
INTRODUCED BY
Patricia A. Lundstrom
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING FOR A TEMPORARY INCREASE IN THE MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX TO FUND THE COMPLETION OF MAJOR INVESTMENT HIGHWAY PROJECTS; CREATING THE MAJOR INVESTMENT HIGHWAY PROJECT FUND; AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE OF MAJOR INVESTMENT HIGHWAY PROJECT BONDS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--
A. Until July 1, 2028, the rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is four percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased.
B. On and after July 1, 2028, the rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is three percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."
SECTION 2. Section 7-14-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-14-10. DISTRIBUTION OF PROCEEDS.--
A. Until July 1, 2028, the receipts from the tax and any associated interest and penalties shall be deposited in the motor vehicle suspense fund.