HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) assistance in accessing civil legal services providers who are able to petition for adjustment of immigration status on behalf of the victim.
[B.] F. As used in this section:
(1) "human trafficking victim" means a person subjected to human trafficking [by a person charged in New Mexico with the crime of human trafficking]; and
(2) "human trafficking victim advocate" means a person provided by a state or nonprofit agency with experience in providing services for victims of crime through a nonprofit agency with expertise in providing services for victims of crime."
SECTION 4. Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-22-8. CRIMES ENUMERATED.--
A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation to victims may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:
(1) arson resulting in bodily injury;
(2) aggravated arson;
(3) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;
(4) dangerous use of explosives;
(5) negligent use of a deadly weapon;
(6) murder;
(7) voluntary manslaughter;
(8) involuntary manslaughter;
(9) kidnapping;
(10) criminal sexual penetration;
(11) criminal sexual contact of a minor;
(12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(13) abandonment or abuse of a child;
(14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978; [and]
(15) aggravated stalking, as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978; and
(16) human trafficking.
B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."
SECTION 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2013.
- 7 -